Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไนเทรตด้วยกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชันในถังปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่ใช้เม็ดยางเป็นวัสดุตัวกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nitrate removal by denitrification process in fluidized bed reactor using rubber granule as a media
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1634
Abstract
ศึกษาการกำจัดไนเทรตในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่ใช้เม็ดยางที่ผลิตจากเศษยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วเป็นวัสดุตัวกลาง โดยแปรค่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตในน้ำเสียเข้าระบบแตกต่างกัน 4 ระดับ คือ 2:1 5:1 10:1และ 15:1 ในถังปฏิกรณ์ 4 ถัง ด้วยการควบคุมความเข้มข้นไนเทรตและระยะเวลากักน้ำคงที่เท่ากับ 100 มก./ล. และ 8 ชม. ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเทรตเฉลี่ย 95% 96% 96% และ 96% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเฉลี่ย 78% 78% 73% และ 75% ตามลำดับ โดยอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรต 2:1 เป็นค่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดไนเทรตด้วยระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่ใช้เม็ดยางเป็นวัสดุตัวกลาง เนื่องจากใช้สารอินทรีย์ในปริมาณต่ำสุด แต่กำจัดไนเทรตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตอื่นๆ ส่วนการศึกษาความหลากหลายของประชากรจุลินทรีย์ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-DGGE พบว่าระบบมีจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มดีไนทริฟายเออร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด ที่พบว่าความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในระบบจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มค่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรต และทุกการแปรค่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มดีไนทริฟายเออร์ สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้เป็นอย่างดี จึงเป็นการยืนยันว่าเม็ดยางที่ผลิตจากเศษยางรถยนต์ที่ใช้แล้วสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุตัวกลาง ในถังปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเพื่อกำจัดไนเทรตและสารอินทรีย์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the nitrate removal by denitrification process in fluidized bed reactors using rubber granule as a media. Four COD : NO₃⁻ ratio as 2:1 5:1 10:1 and 15:1 were varied in 4 reactors. The concentration of nitrate as 100 mg/l and hydraulic retention time of 8 hr. was controlled throughout the experiment. The result revealed that the nitrate removal efficiency was obtained about 95 96 96 and 96 %, respectively while the COD removal efficiency was achieved as 78 78 73 and 75 %, respectively. In this system, the COD:NO₃⁻ ratio as 2:1 was chosen for nitrate removal since it uses the lowest amount of organic substance. Whereas the nitrate removal efficiency was nearly the same as other COD:NO₃⁻ ratios. The microbial community analysis by PCR-DGGE technique and results from Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) were clearly revealed that denitrifier were the major population in all fluidized bed reactors performed. Moreover, the variety species of denitrifier were increased when COD:NO₃⁻ ratio are increased. From this research, the results clearly indicated that the rubber granule, the media derived from waste-tires, can use as a media in fluidized bed reactor very well.
Creative Commons License