Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าและการทำให้ลอย ภายในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกที่มีการไหลวนภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of cutting oily-wastewater by electro-coagulation/flotation process in external-loop airlift reactor
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1630
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าและการทำให้ลอย (Electro-coagulation/flotation) ภายในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบฟองอากาศ (Bubble Column Reactor, BCR) และถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกที่มีการไหลวนภายนอก (Air-lift reactor, ALR) เพื่อลดปัญหาการเติมสารโคแอกกูแลนท์และความยุ่งยากในการการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ของกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน โดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของขั้วไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า และจำนวนขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดด้วยการเดินระบบแบบทีละเท จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า สภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม คือ ใช้ขั้วอะลูมิเนียมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าจำนวน 2 แผ่น ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว 2 เซนติเมตร จากการเปรียบเทียบการเดินระบบด้วยถังปฏิกิริยาแบบ BCR และแบบ ALR พบว่า การใช้ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า ที่ 100 - 125 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยข้อดีของการเดินระบบในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยก คือ มีการวนกลับของอะลูมิเนียมอิออน และใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่า ทำให้อายุการใช้งานของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงตะกอนด้านบนมีความแน่นมากกว่าตะกอนในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบ BCR และจากการพิจารณาตัวแปรด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพและอัตราเร็วในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยถังปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองแบบ จากการศึกษาการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องในถังปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 แบบ พบว่า ที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำเข้าต่ำกว่า 15 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดประมาณ 85% โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันการกระจายเรซิเดนซ์ไทม์ พบว่า ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกสามารถรักษารูปแบบการไหลเป็นแบบไหลในท่อ (Plug flow reactor) ได้มากกว่าถังปฏิกิริยาแบบฟองอากาศ ดังนั้น จึงให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดที่สูงกว่าเมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียขาเข้าสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the treatment of cutting oily-wastewater by the electro-coagulation/flotation process (ECF) in the bubble column (BCR) and the air-lift reactor (ALR) in order to reduce the problems of chemical usage and equipment set-up in coagulation process. The effects of electrode types, distance between electrodes, and number of electrode on the treatment efficiency were evaluated in batch operation. After that, the comparison of the ECF in the BCR and ALR was conducted. The results showed that the highest removal efficiency of 99% was achieved at the optimal condition, which was the usage of 2 aluminium electrodes with 2 cm in distance between plates, with the current density of 100 - 125 A/m2 in both BCR and ALR. However, the ALR provided advantages in the recirculation of Al3+ coagulant ions and less power consumption, which could result in longer lifetime of electrodes and less sludge production. The bubble hydrodynamic parameters were found to be related with the treatment efficiency and reaction rate of both reactors. Furthermore, the continuous operations for both reactors were performed at the optimal operating condition. The efficiency of 85% was obtained at the inlet flow rate lower than 15 LPH. From the residence time distribution (RTD) study, the ALR can maintain the plug flow condition more than the BCR as flow rates were increased. The efficiencies from ALR were therefore higher than the BCR at higher inlet flowrate conditions.
Creative Commons License