Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวสร้างรหัสสำหรับโปรแกรมแบบขนานเพื่อไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์แบบหลายแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A code generator for parallel programs for multi-core microcontrollers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1573
Abstract
ปัจจุบันไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีขีดความสามารถสูงมากขึ้น ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์แบบหลายแก่นเป็นไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ที่มีสถาปัตยกรรมแบบใหม่โดยแต่ละหน่วยประมวลผลสามารถทำงานได้อย่างพร้อม ๆ กัน ในการเขียนโปรแกรมแบบขนานบนระบบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบใหม่ด้วยภาษาที่เฉพาะกับสถาปัตยกรรมนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ยากและต้องการทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ เป็นอันมากโดยเฉพาะสำหรับผู้เริ่มต้นรวมถึงการเขียนโปรแกรมที่อาจมีความซับซ้อนสูงและมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านเวลาในการพัฒนาโปรแกรม ดังนั้นการมีตัวแปลโปรแกรมที่สามารถแปลภาษาที่ได้รับความนิยมสูง เช่น ภาษาซี ไปเป็นภาษาที่ใช้อยู่บนสถาปัตยกรรมแบบใหม่ที่สามารถแปลโปรแกรมให้สามารถสั่งการหน่วยประมวลผลต่าง ๆ ให้ทำงานในแบบขนานได้อย่างอัตโนมัติโดยใช้คำสั่งตัวแปลภาษาหรือคอมไพเลอร์ไดเรคทีฟ จะช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมดึงดูดผู้ที่สนใจในการศึกษา พัฒนารวมถึงการวิจัยบนสถาปัตยกรรมแบบใหม่นี้ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าในการวิจัยที่เป็นการต่อยอดงานวิจัยบนสถาปัตยกรรมแบบใหม่ที่สามารถทำงานในแบบขนานกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, microcontroller has been developed for the higher capabilities. Multi-core microcontroller has the new architecture which each core can be run in parallel. For creating a program on the new architecture with the specific language to the architecture, it is very complicated and required much resources especially the beginner and building a complex program with the limited time resources. Thus having the well-known compiler language such as C language on the new architecture which can compile any program to be executed and run in every core in parallel automatically by using compiler directive will increase potential and performance in the program development, attract the program developer for learning, developing and also researching on this new multi-core architecture. This also reflects the advancement in the research which is the research on the latest multi-core architecture which capable of running programs in parallel and simultaneously.
Share
COinS