Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแปลงค่าพิกัดจีพีเอสประเทศไทยเข้าสู่กรอบอ้างอิงนานาชาติ ปี ค.ศ. 2005 ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ GIPSY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of suitable approach for the mapping of the Thai GPS coordinates into the International Terrestrial Reference Frame 2005 (ITRF2005) using GIPSY software
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1610
Abstract
เทคนิคการประมวลผลข้อมูลจีพีเอสแบบจุดเดี่ยวความละเอียดสูงได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การกำหนดกรอบอ้างอิงในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับประเทศ โปรแกรมจีพีเอสที่ใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลแบบจุดเดี่ยวความละเอียดสูงมีมากมายแต่โปรแกรม GIPSY-OASIS II เป็นโปรแกรมที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด โดยได้มีการนำไปใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานวิจัยของสถาบันต่างๆ ทั่วโลก การประมวลผลข้อมูลจีพีเอสด้วยโปรแกรม GIPSY-OASIS II จะประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนหลัก 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนแรกคือการคำนวณผลของข้อมูลจีพีเอสที่ได้ในแต่ละวันของแต่ละสถานี ต่อจากนั้นเป็นขั้นตอนการหาค่าเฉลี่ยรายสัปดาห์ และขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นขั้นตอนการนำค่าเฉลี่ยรายสัปดาห์ที่ได้ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 เข้าสู่กรอบอ้างอิงนานาชาติ (International Terrestrial Reference Frame, ITRF) และในขั้นตอนนี้โดยทั่วไปจะใช้สถานี International GNSS service (IGS) ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการคำนวณหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการแปลง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผลในขั้นตอนที่ 3 มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำจึงต้องมีการเลือกสถานี IGS ที่จะใช้สำหรับการแปลงค่าเฉลี่ยรายสัปดาห์ที่ได้เข้าสู่กรอบอ้างอิงนานาชาติ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนและการกระจายของสถานี IGS ที่มีผลกับค่าพิกัดโครงข่ายประเทศไทยและข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากกรมแผนที่ทหารมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบ 2 ช่วงเวลา (ก่อนและหลังแผ่นดินไหวที่เกาะสุมาตรา แถบทะเลอันดามัน ปี 2004) โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการเลือกสถานี IGS ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการแปลง ซึ่งจะใช้สถานี IGS ตั้งแต่ 4-30 สถานีมาพิจารณา จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้จำนวน IGS อย่างน้อย 14 สถานีทำให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความถูกต้องและน่าเชื่อถือตามกรอบอ้างอิงนานาชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระจายของสถานี IGS ที่ดี ทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการกระจายของสถานี IGS ที่ไม่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The GPS Precise Point Positioning (PPP) technique has been widely used for many high precision positioning applications especially in an establishment of national and region reference frames. Among the GPS PPP software packages, the GIPSY-OASIS II software package is the most popular software package used by many research institutes worldwide. The processing of GPS data with the GIPSY-OASIS II software requires three main steps. The first step is to compute a daily GPS solution for each station and the second step is to combine the 7daily GPS solutions into a weekly averaged solution. The final step is to transform a weekly averaged solution into the latest International Terrestrial Reference Frame (ITRF) coordinate solution and this step generally requires the use of available International GNSS service (IGS) stations to compute for transformation parameters. In order to obtain high precision ITRF coordinate solutions, an investigation on a selection of IGS stations used for mapping the weekly averaged solution onto the ITRF solution is therefore needed. This research aims to investigate an effect of number and distribution of IGS stations used on the final ITRF coordinate solution in Thai region. Two different periods of GPS campaign (before and after the 2004 Sumartra-Andaman Earthquake) measured by the Royal Thai Survey Department (RTSD) are used in this investigation. This research has proposed guidelines on how to select suitable IGS stations for the final transformation step. By varying the number of IGS station from 4 to 30 stations, results indicate that the use of at least 14 IGS stations in the final step can produce reliable and accurate ITRF solutions. In addition, it was found that the selection of well-distributed IGS stations yields better results as compared to the poor-distributed IGS stations.
Share
COinS