Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามการเคลื่อนตัวและแบบจำลองประมาณค่าการเคลื่อนตัวในโครงข่ายทางยีออเดซีของประเทศไทยจากเหตุแผ่นดินไหวสุมาตรา อันดามันและนิแอส ปี พ.ศ. 2547 และ 2548
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring and modeling of the Thai geodetic network deformation due to the Sumatra-Andaman and Nias earthquake in 2004 and 2005
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1423
Abstract
จากเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวสุมาตรอันดามันขนาดโมเมนต์แผ่นดินไหวเท่ากับ 9.2 เมื่อ 26 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2547 และแผ่นดินไหวนิแอสขนาดโมเมนต์แผ่นดินไหวเท่ากับ 8.7 เมื่อ 28 มีนาคม พ.ศ.2548 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงข่ายทางยีออเดซีของประเทศไทย ที่มีจำนวนหมุดหลักฐานมากกว่า 700 หมุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลกระทบต่อโครงข่ายอ้างอิง ที่ใช้เป็นโครงข่ายการรังวัดติดตามการเคลื่อนตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกในภูมิภาคนี้มาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2537 เกิดการบิดเบี้ยว โดยความร่วมมือของกรมแผนที่ทหารซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบโครงข่ายของประเทศไทย ได้ทำการรังวัดติดตามการเคลื่อนตัวเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากแผ่นดินไหวครั้งนี้อย่างต่อเนื่องภายหลังการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ กรกฎาคม และตุลาคม พ.ศ.2548, เดือนเมษายน กรกฎาคม และพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2549, เดือนพฤษภาคม และพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2550, เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2551, เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2552 และครั้งล่าสุดเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2553 ผลจากการรังวัดติดตามครั้งล่าสุดพบว่า ยังมีการเคลื่อนตัวขนาดสูงสุดในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ รองลงมาในพื้นที่ภาคกลาง และน้อยที่สุดในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือ งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการเคลื่อนตัวภายหลังการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลอง Logarithmic decay function และได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมการใช้ตัวกรองค่าการรังวัดการเคลื่อนตัวด้วยสมการเส้นตรง ผลลัพธ์มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น โดยค่าตัวแปรการถดถอยของเวลา (Tlog) ในสมการ Logarithmic decay function ของแต่ละจุดข้อมูล มีความสอดคล้องกันในทุกทิศทาง ทำให้สามารถประมาณค่าการเคลื่อนตัวของหมุดในโครงข่ายอ้างอิงของประเทศไทย ได้ทุกขณะเวลาที่ความละเอียดในระดับมิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้เทคนิคการประมาณค่าภายใน เช่น การประมาณค่าภายในจากรูปสามเหลี่ยม และ Kriging เพื่อประมาณค่าการเคลื่อนตัวในตำแหน่งใดๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการทั้งสองให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และให้ค่าความละเอียดถูกต้องในระดับ 1 เซนติเมตร โดยที่วิธีการ Kriging ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Mw 9.2 Sumatra-Andaman mega-thrust earthquake on December 26th, 2004 and the Mw 8.7 Nias earthquake on March 28th, 2005 have resulted in large co and post seismic motions and effected on the Thai geodetic network, which comprises of more than 700 benchmarks. As a result, the Thai geodetic network which has been regularly observed with GPS since 1994 has been significantly deformed. The Royal Thai Survey Department (RTSD) which is responsible for the Thai geodetic network has continuously re-observed the GPS measurements in February, July and October of 2005, in April, July and November of 2006, in May and November of 2007 and November 2008, November 2009 and again in November 2010 . The result obtained from the latest monitoring campaign has shown that large co-seismic horizontal displacements were observed in the southern part of Thailand, while moderate and small displacements were seen in the central and northern parts of Thailand. It was found that the post-seismic motions were fitted well by a logarithmic decay function. In addition, a simple filtering technique is proposed to remove noise of the post-seismic displacements prior to the fitting of the post-seismic displacements with the logarithmic decay function. As a result, the Tlog values in the logarithmic decay function at each point were found to be more consistent in both north and east directions. The new fitting results can therefore be used to estimate the coordinate of the zero-order Thai geodetic network to any epoch with millimeter accuracy. Furthermore, an investigation on the use of different interpolation models such as a simple triangulation and kriging to generate the corrections for any specific location has also been carried out. Results obtained from both models are not statistically different and both models can provide accuracy at centimeter level. Nevertheless, the kriging method has shown slightly better results.
Share
COinS