Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการสำรวจระยะไกลเพื่อการประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพสวนป่าชายเลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remote sensing techniques for biomass estimation of mangrove plantation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1422
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อหาข้อสรุปความเหมาะสมของขนาดจุดภาพที่ใช้ ความเหมาะสมของดัชนีพืชพรรณซึ่งนำไปประมาณค่าดัชนีพื้นที่ใบ ตลอดจนการทดสอบผลจากเทคนิคการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจุดภาพด้วยวิธีหลอมภาพ (Satellite Image Fusion) ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมในช่วงคลื่นไมโครเวฟ (Microwave Remote Sensing) มาร่วมประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพในสวนป่าชายเลน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าขนาดจุดภาพที่เหมาะสมในการประมาณค่าดัชนีพื้นที่ใบในสวนป่าชายเลนอยู่ที่ขนาด 10-เมตร ในทุก ๆ ดัชนีพืชพรรณ (R2 ระหว่าง 0.71 ถึง 0.82) โดยมีดัชนีพืชพรรณ Tasseled Cap Transformed Green Vegetation (TCT-GVI) ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจสูงที่สุดคือ R2 = 0.824 ถัดมาเป็น Enhanced Vegetation Index (EVI) R2 = 0.817 และ Normalization Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) R2 = 0.810 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลการวิเคราะห์เพื่อประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพเป็นดัชนีพืชพรรณ EVI ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจสูงที่สุดได้ R2 = 0.54 รองลงมาเป็น NDVI ที่ R2 = 0.50 และ TCT-GVI ได้ R2 = 0.46 จากแบบจำลองประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพในพื้นที่สวนป่าชายเลน บางปู ฯ ด้วยข้อมูลดัชนี EVI ได้ 85.38 ตันต่อเฮกตาร์ ในขณะที่ผลการทดสอบการประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพจากเทคนิคการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจุดภาพด้วยวิธีหลอมภาพ ไม่ปรากฎว่ามีเทคนิคใดเหมาะสม ( R2 อยู่ระหว่าง 0.020 ถึง 0.048) แต่พบว่าการใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมในช่วงคลื่นไมโครเวฟ (ALOS PALSAR) สามารถประมาณค่าผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพในพื้นที่สวนป่าชายเลนได้ดี (R2 = 0.87) และ R2 = 0.88 เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับข้อมูลภาพในช่วงคลื่นแสง ซึ่งประมาณค่าผลผลิตในพื้นที่ได้ 111.17 ตันต่อเฮกตาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study the relationship between image resolution size and vegetation index (VI) for estimating leaf area index (LAI) were examined. Three image fusion techniques for improvement resolution of remote sensing data were tested for the most appropriate to estimate LAI. Moreover the microwave remote sensing data were also used to estimate biomass of mangrove plantation. Study result suggested that 10-meter image resolution is the most appropriate size for estimating LAI for five vegetation indices (R2 = 0.71 - 0.82). The R2 of Tasseled Cap Transformed Green Vegetation (TCT-GVI), Enhanced Vegetation Index (EVI) and Normalization Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) are 0.824, 0.817 and 0.810, respectively with non-sigtificant. However the most appropriate VI for estimating biomass is EVI with the highest R2 = 0.54 follow by NDVI (R2 = 0.50) and TCT-GVI (R2 = 0.46). Estimated biomass of Bangpu mangrove plantation using model from EVI is 85.38 ton/hectare. Three image fusion techniques cannot improve low resolution remote sensing image for estimating LAI. Low relationship between NDVI transformed from the Pan-sharpen data and LAI were calculated (R2 = 0.020 – 0.048). Result from microwave remote sensing data (PALSAR) analysis suggested that it is appropriate to estimate biomass (R2 = 0.87). Moreover this R2 value is able to be improved by using the combination of microwave and optical remote sensing data (R2 = 0.88). The estimated biomass of Bangpu mangrove plantation by this model is 111.17 ton/hectare.
Creative Commons License