Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลของโครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์และอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์บนฐานรองชนิดเจอร์เมเนียมระนาบ (001)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.197
Abstract
The self-assembled GaSb and InSb nanostructures (quantum dots, QDs) are grown on (001) Ge substrates in Stranski-Krastanow growth mode by molecular beam epitaxy. The structural properties are characterized by ex situ atomic force microscopy (AFM), and the related optical properties are observed by photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy. Growing of polar GaAs on non-polar Ge creates anti-phase domains (APDs). By careful controlling of growth, APDs surface becomes flat and having large surface area (~µm2) which is sufficient to form QD array in each domain. The effects of APDs on the formation of QDs are discussed. By varying the growth conditions, different QD morphologies for two types of QDs; GaSb and InSb, are observed. At the growth temperature of 400-450ºC, GaSb/GaAs QDs are mainly formed on the flat area of each APD. Only a few QDs are also found along the APD boundaries (APBs). The self-assembled GaSb QD shape transforms from circular to rectangular based shape by GaSb depositing over 2.5 monolayer (ML) with the low growth rates ~0.11 ML/s and ~0.09 ML/s, at low growth temperature ~450ºC. The free-standing GaSb/GaAs QDs elongate along [110] direction on (001) GaAs surface having the orthogonal nature of GaAs APDs. The PL emission from QDs exhibits a strong blue shift with increasing the excitation power, which is the characteristic of type-II band alignment. Different from the GaSb QD nucleation position, the low-growth-rate InSb QDs are mostly formed at the APBs, where two orthogonal GaAs surfaces meet. The QD size, shape, density and position are varied with the QD growth temperature and In growth rate. At higher growth temperature and low growth rate, larger InSb QDs are observed as qualitatively similar to the GaSb QD system. By increasing growth rate from 0.023 ML/s to 0.14ML/s, the high density (~1010cm-2) InSb QDs array is obtained, and the QDs accumulate in both APDs and APBs. The QD size and shape are very different on APBs and on the flat GaAs APDs. This work enhances our understanding of the relation between molecular beam epitaxial growth conditions and antimony-based QD morphologies and it provides a basis for practical realization of electronic and opto-electronic devices based on QD nanostructures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาโครงสร้างนาโนที่ก่อตัวขึ้นเองของแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์และอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ (ควอนตัมด็อต) ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นบนฐานรองชนิดเจอร์เมเนียมระนาบ (001) ด้วยการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลในโหมดการปลูกสทรานสกี-คราสตานอฟ การวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมแสดงคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้าง และ การวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนด์แสดงคุณสมบัติทางแสง การปลูกแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่มีลักษณะมีขั้วบนเจอร์เมเนียมที่ไม่มีขั้วก่อให้เกิดโดเมนเฟสตรงข้าม เราสามารถควบคุมการปลูกผลึกให้ได้โดเมนเฟสตรงข้ามที่เรียบและมีพื้นที่ใหญ่ในระดับตารางไมครอน ซึ่งเพียงพอที่ทำให้เกิดอาเรย์ของควอนตัมด็อตในแต่ละโดเมน ผลกระทบของการมีโดเมนเฟสตรงข้ามต่อการก่อตัวของควอนตัมด็อตถูกนำมาอภิปราย การเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึกทำให้ควอนตัมด็อตที่สร้างได้มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การปลูกที่อุณหภูมิ 400-450 องศาเซลเซียสทำให้แกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตเกิดบนพื้นที่ผิวเรียบภายในโดเมนเป็นส่วนมาก ควอนตัมด็อตมีการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างจากฐานวงกลมเป็นฐานสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าเมื่อมีการปลูกหนาเกิน 2.5 ชั้นอะตอม ที่อัตราการปลูกต่ำประมาณ 0.11 และ 0.09 ชั้นอะตอมต่อวินาที ที่อุณหภูมิปลูกประมาณ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ควอนตัมด็อตบนผิว มีโครงสร้างที่ยืดไปในทิศ [110] ซึ่งโดเมนเฟสตรงข้ามของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์มีลักษณะตั้งฉากกัน แสงที่เปล่งจากควอนตัมด็อตนี้มีการเลื่อนในทิศความยาวคลื่นสั้นเมื่อเพิ่มกำลังในการกระตุ้น ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของการเรียงแถบพลังงานแบบชนิดที่สอง ตำแหน่งการก่อตัวสำหรับควอนตัมด็อตชนิดอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ต่างจากควอนตัมด็อตชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์คือเกิดควอนตัมด็อตที่ขอบของโดเมน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแหน่งที่ผิวแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ในสองทิศทางมาพบกัน ขนาด รูปร่าง ความหนาแน่น และ ตำแหน่งของควอนตัมด็อตเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามอุณหภูมิของการปลูกและอัตราเร็วในการปลูก การใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงและอัตราเร็วในการปลูกต่ำก่อให้เกิดควอนตัมด็อตขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นซึ่งมีลักษณะเดียวกันกับควอนตัมด็อตชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ การเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการปลูกจาก 0.023 ไปเป็น 0.14 ชั้นอะตอมต่อวินาที ทำให้ได้ควอนตัมด็อตความหนาแน่นสูง (ประมาณ 1010 ด็อตต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) ทั้งในโดเมนและบนขอบโดเมนแต่ขนาดและรูปร่างของควอนตัมด็อตมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลและลักษณะรูปร่างของควอนตัมด็อตที่สร้างด้วยแอนติโมนี และ ผลงานนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ต่อยอดในการสร้างอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสงที่ใช้โครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมด็อต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.