Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการวิจัยการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนโดยใช้อัลจิเนท/เจลลาติน เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility of alginate/gelatin scaffold in human chondrocyte regeneration for cartilage tissue engineering
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลย์ อิทธิระวิวงศ์
Second Advisor
ถนอม บรรณประเสริฐ
Third Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1397
Abstract
เนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนเป็นเนื้อเยื่อของร่างกายที่เมื่อได้รับบาดเจ็บ จะมีความสามารถในการซ่อมแซมของบาดแผลต่ำ ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดการบาดเจ็บขึ้น จึงมักส่งผลให้เกิดความเจ็บปวดบริเวณบริเวณข้อต่อและเกิดอาการแทรกซ้อนอื่นๆ ทำให้พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อลดลง ที่สำคัญจะทำให้เกิดภาวะข้อเสื่อมตามมาในที่สุด การรักษาอาการบาดเจ็บกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อด้วยวิธีการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อ (Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation) ถูกนำมาใช้การรักษาทางคลินิก พบว่าการรักษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ แต่มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการในการนำโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อนำมาใช้ให้ได้ผลดีในทางคลินิค รวมถึงการรักษาด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว ยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ด้วยปัญหาเรื่องราคาของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบเชิงพานิชย์ที่ยังสูงและข้อจำกัดเรื่องเทคนิคการผ่าตัดส่งผลให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยยังไม่เป็นผลดี การทดลองครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลที่ออกแบบและผลิตจากอัลจิเนตซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติ หาง่าย ราคาถูก และใช้ในร่างกายมนุษย์ได้อย่างปลอดภัย ร่วมกับเจลโฟมซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดเจลาตินซึ่งมีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดอยู่แล้ว โดยการนำเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดจากแผนกออร์โธปิดิกส์ รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ มาสกัดเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนด้วยเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส เพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มจำนวนในห้องทดลอง แล้วนำไปปลูกถ่ายลงใต้ผิวหนังของหนูทดลองในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าได้เนื้อเยื่อลักษณะคล้ายกระดูกอ่อนเกิดขึ้น เมื่อนำไปย้อมสีส่องกล้องตรวจสอบทาง พยาธิวิทยา พบว่ามีลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อคล้ายกับเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน และเมื่อทำการย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดีเฉพาะเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้เป็นลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน แสดงว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตขึ้นจากอัลจิเนตและเจลโฟมสามารถนำไปใช้เพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนของมนุษย์ได้จริง จากการวิจัยยืนยันความเป็นไปได้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนโดยใช้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากวัสดุชีวภาพที่หาได้ง่ายภายในประเทศ ปลอดภัย และมีราคาถูก ซึ่งมึศักยภาพสูงที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยใช้เทคนิคการผ่าตัดแบบเนื้อเยื่อบาดเจ็บน้อยได้จริงในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Articular cartilage is a specific tissue which has poor capacity to heal spontaneously due to its limited number of vasculars, lymphatic and nervous system. Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation (ACI) is one of treatment strategy for articular cartilage defect proven effective for clinically use. Treatment with this technique is not wildly use in Thailand due to the limitation of instruments and expensive cost of commercial tissue engineering scaffolds. This current research has an objective to study the feasibility of using a newly designed composited scaffold composes of alginate, the biocompatible and low cost biopolymer, and gelfoam, a commercial gelatin scaffold, to provide proper environment for chondrocyte culture and cartilage tissue engineering. Fresh human cartilage tissue was obtained from the donor who underwent arthrodesis operation in the orthopedic department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Chondrocytes were extract in collagenase II enzyme and were cultured in alginate/gelfoam composited scaffold. The scaffold were implanted subcutaneously in nude mice for 12 weeks. The harvested tissue was evaluated for histology and immunohistochemistry. The hyaline cartilage-liked tissue was observed, type II collagen and proteoglycan were produced. The results showed potential of alginate/gelfoam scaffold for cartilage tissue engineering in human. This experiment confirmed the possibility of engineering cartilage tissue using scaffold made from biomaterials that were readily available in the country, safe and inexpensive. The new scaffold was designed in the form of injectable hydrogel that it can be applied to the treatment of patients using minimal invasive surgery technique in the future.
Share
COinS