Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายระยะเวลาการเดินทางบนทางพิเศษโดยวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Travel time prediction on freeway by support vector machine
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Second Advisor
วสันต์ ภัทรอธิคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1600
Abstract
การให้ข้อมูลการทำนายระยะเวลาในการเดินทางล่วงหน้าที่แม่นยำนั้นเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนในการเดินทาง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิธีทำนายระยะเวลาในการเดินทางล่วงหน้าในระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 60 นาทีโดยแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนโดยใช้ ความเร็ว ปริมาณรถต่อนาที ความเร็วของช่วงเวลาก่อนขณะทำนาย ปริมาณรถต่อนาทีก่อนขณะทำนาย และ เวลา ณ ขณะทำนาย เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับแบบจำลอง ซึ่งจะประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายโดยการนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการทำนายโดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีตและการทำนายโดยแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยใช้ MAPE (Mean Absolute Percentage Error) และ RMSE (Root Mean Square Error) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวัดประสิทธิภาพ โดยจะแบ่งสถานการณ์ในการทำนายเป็น 2 สถานการณ์คือ 1. สถานการณ์จริงซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลจากกล้องที่ติดตั้งบนทางพิเศษเฉลิมมหานคร 2. สถานการณ์จำลองซึ่งจำลองจากโปรแกรมจำลองการจราจร ซึ่งในสถานการณ์จริงนั้นแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายระยะเวลาในการเดินทางดีกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย MAPE น้อยกว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม 7.67% และวิธีการทำนายโดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีต 9.76% ในสถานการณ์จำลองนั้นประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนและแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย MAPE มีความแตกต่างกัน 1 – 2% และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราความผิดพลาดต่อระยะเวลาในการทำนายล่วงหน้าแล้วพบว่าการทำนายโดยแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนนั้นมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นของความผิดพลาดต่อระยะเวลาการทำนายล่วงที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่ำกว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความแปรปรวนของการจราจรนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำนายระยะเวลาในการเดินทางล่วงหน้า จากการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายในช่วงเวลาที่การจราจรมีความแปรปรวนสูงที่สุดในแต่ละวัน มีค่าความผิดพลาดสูงกว่าช่วงเวลาอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Providing accuracy travel time prediction is important part for route planning applications. This research proposes a short-term prediction method travel time up to 60 minutes by Support Vector Machine (SVM) which inputs are speed, flow, speed and flow before current time and time of day. The result performance is compared to historical approach and artificial neural network (ANN). MAPE (Mean Abosilute Percentage Error) and RMSE (Root Mean Square Error) are used as error measurement. Two traffic scenarios are considered. Firstly, Real Traffic scenario of which data is obtained from installed cameras along Chalerm Mahanakorn Expressway in Bangkok, Thailand.Secondly, Simulated Traffic scenario of which data is obtained from simulation software. According to Real Traffic scenario, the prediction result of SVM outperforms other approaches. Its MAPE result is 7.67% and 9.76% less than ANN and historical approach respectively. In Simulated Traffic scenario, SVM prediction result is 1 - 2% different from ANN. Finally, SVM shows the advantage of prediction potential over ANN. The prediction error over time of SVM is less than that of ANN. Moreover, traffic variant is affect to the prediction performance. According to the experiments, the performance of prediction during the highest traffic variant period of day is worse than other periods.
Creative Commons License