Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิสลามการเมืองในอินโดนีเซีย : ก่อนและหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political islam in Indonesia : before and after 9/11
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.845
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวมุสลิมและรัฐโดยเน้นไปที่การศึกษากรณีจากประเทศอินโดนีเซียเป็นตัวอย่าง ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแง่มุมความหลากหลายของการเมืองของกลุ่มอิสลามการเมือง กรอบความคิดที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ ขอบข่ายและความหมายของอิสลามการเมือง และกรอบการวิเคราะห์การก่อตัวของอิสลามการเมืองเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ กรอบความคิดทั้งสองช่วยให้เราสามารถเข้าใจความหลากหลายของเหตุการณ์ ตัวกระทำ และกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชาวมุสลิมและศาสนาอิสลาม เหตุการณ์ 9/11 ส่งผลต่อความเข้าใจผิดต่อกลุ่มการเมืองอิสลาม ที่ถูกมองว่าเป็นพวกสุดโต่ง เน้นการใช้ความรุนแรงเหมือนกันทุกกลุ่ม แต่วิจัยนี้เสนอว่า การจะเข้าใจกลุ่มอิสลามการเมือง หรือการเมืองของกลุ่มอิสลาม จะต้องศึกษาบริบทของการก่อกำเนิดและการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มอิสลามการเมือง ตลอดจนศึกษาผ่านชาวมุสลิมในฐานะตัวแสดงทางสังคมมากกว่าศึกษาตัวศาสนาอิสลาม ในกรณีของอินโดนีเซีย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า กลุ่มอิสลามการเมืองมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขยายพื้นที่ทางการเมืองและเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองทางการเมืองให้กับชาวมุสลิม อีกทั้งยังมีบทบาทผลักดันวาระและนโยบายที่วางอยู่บนหลักการของศาสนา พร้อมไปกับการรณรงค์ให้เกิดการกระจายอำนาจในท้องถิ่น พวกเขาจึงบทบาทในการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในอินโดนีเซียในยุคหลังซูฮาร์โต นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มอิสลามการเมืองส่วนใหญ่ในอินโดนีเซียยังท้าทายแนวทางของพวกมุสลิมที่นิยมแนวทางกลับไปสู่ฐานรากด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between the Indonesian state and various political Islamic groups. It employs a concept of a broader political Islam as well as the historical formation of political Islamic groups in a particular context. One of the impacts of the 9/11 incident is a misperception about political Islam groups, that all of them are extremist and violent organizations. This study argues that in order to better understand political Islam or the politics of Islamic groups, one needs to take into serious consideration the historical formation and political struggle of particular groups. In addition, one should pay attention to the role of Muslims as key actor rather that of Islamic religion itself. In the case of Indonesia, this study finds that political Islamic groups play significant role in expanding Muslims’ political space and negotiating power. They also push forward agendas and policies based on Islamic principle as well as campaign for decentralization of local administration. Political Islam in Indonesia, therefore, promote democratization in the post-Suharto Indonesia. Besides, majority of them challenge the legitimacy of the fundamental Islamic groups.
Creative Commons License