Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลในแคชแบบแบ่งบล็อกบนระบบดาตากริด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of replacement policies in block-based data grid caching
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1597
Abstract
แอพพลิเคชันที่หลากหลายในงานวิจัยสาขาฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูงมักมีการประมวลผลชุดข้อมูลจำนวนมากภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมของดาตากริด เนื่องจากชุดข้อมูลเหล่านี้มีขนาดใหญ่และกระจายตามองค์กรในภูมิภาคต่างๆ การเข้าถึงชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่จึงทำให้เกิดการเสียเวลาซึ่งเกิดจากข้อจำกัดด้านแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายบริเวณกว้าง ในการนี้ แคชแบบแบ่งบล็อกสำหรับดาตา กริดจึงได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ในสภาพแวดล้อมของดาตากริดโดยทั่วไปประสิทธิภาพของแคชจะขึ้นต่อวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลเป็นสำคัญ จึงทำให้มีการนำเสนอวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลรูปแบบต่างๆ เป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเว็บแคช อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ในระบบงานที่เน้นการเข้าถึงและประมวลผลข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่อย่างเช่นงานวิจัยสาขาฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแคชในดาตากริดซึ่งมีกลไกการทำงานแบบแบ่งบล็อก โดยใช้วิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลแบบต่างๆ ที่ได้รับความนิยมและทำการทดลองกับข้อมูลภาระงานจากระบบจัสมินและแซมกริดซึ่งเป็นระบบดาตากริดที่สนับสนุนโครงการพีพีดีจีและโครงการดีซีโร ตามลำดับ โครงการเหล่านี้เป็นหนึ่งในโครงการทดลองวิจัยฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูงซึ่งใหญ่ที่สุด ทั้งนี้ ผลการทดลองได้แสดงถึงพฤติกรรมของวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลประเภทต่างๆ ที่มีต่อรูปแบบการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของระบบดาตากริดในงานวิจัยฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูง นอกจากนี้ผลการประเมินดังกล่าวสามารถใช้เพื่อแนวทางในการพัฒนาวิธีการแทนที่ข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมต่อแคชในดาตากริดซึ่งมีกลไกการทำงานแบบแบ่งบล็อกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A variety of high-energy physic applications involve processing multiple input files in data grid environment. Since these data files are quite large and located at several geographically distributed institutions, accessing large data set can become very time consuming due to bandwidth limitation in wide area network. Recently, Block-based Data Grid Caching has been proposed to provide more efficient mechanism on managing large data set in data grid environment. It reduces network bandwidth requirement and minimizes access latency. In general, the performance of the caching depends heavily on cache replacement policy. Many replacement policies have been proposed in literature, which aims to improve performance of web caching. However, existing research does not consider the impact of a diversity of cache replacement policies, especially for data-intensive applications like high-energy physic. In this research, we have evaluated the performance of Block-based data gird caching, using popular cache replacement policies. We conducted our experiments with two real workloads produced by the JASMine and SAM-Grid, which are distributed data handling system supporting for PPDG and DØ projects. These projects are one of the largest currently running high-energy physic experiments. Our experiment results reveal different behavior of the replacement policies on access pattern of high-energy physic data grid. In addition, the results provide us guidelines in order to design an efficient replacement policy for Block-based data grid caching.
Creative Commons License