Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลรวมบนเว็บเซอร์วิสแบบเรสฟูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unification file system using restful web service
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1587
Abstract
อุปกรณ์เก็บข้อมูลภายนอกเป็นสิ่งที่มักจะใช้สำหรับการโอนถ่ายข้อมูลระหว่างเครื่องเมื่อผู้ใช้ต้องทำงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์หลายเครื่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม การโอนถ่ายข้อมูลผ่านทางพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลออนไลน์จะมีความสะดวกมากกว่าการพกพาอุปกรณ์เหล่านั้น จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลรวมสำหรับการจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูลข้ามเครื่อง โดยเลือกใช้เว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์เป็นพื้นที่สำหรับเก็บข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์ ระบบมีความสามารถในการขยายระบบ โดยการรองรับเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ได้หลายตัวในคราวเดียวกัน ไคลเอนต์ติดต่อกับเซิร์ฟเวอร์แต่ละตัวผ่านทางส่วนต่อประสานแบบเรสฟูลเว็บเซอร์วิส แฟ้มข้อมูลภายในระบบจะถูกเก็บอยู่ในรูปของบล็อกข้อมูลหลายชิ้นเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ว่างและแบนด์วิดท์ที่มีให้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังรองรับการแคชข้อมูลซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมแอลอาร์ยู ประสิทธิภาพของระบบซึ่งวัดด้วยเครื่องมือวัดเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะไอโอโซนบ่งบอกว่าระบบมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Working with multiple machines, an external storage is usually a typical device for synchronizing data across machines. An online storage, however, provides more convenient than carrying devices. The purpose of this study is to design and implement unification file system for conveniently managing files across machines and utilizing available web servers as online storage. The proposed system provides scalability through supporting multiple web servers. Client communicates with each server using RESTful web services interfaces. Files will be kept as several data blocks in order to leverage available free space and gain more aggregation bandwidth. Moreover, cache mechanism based on Least Recently Used replacement algorithm is supported in the system as well. Evaluated by using IOzone file system benchmark, the performance suggests that the proposed system is promising.
Share
COinS