Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โมดค่าเจาะจงของเรโซเนเตอร์ ที่บรรจุด้วยอภิวัสดุประเภทไบแอนไอโซทรอปิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element analysis of eigenmodes in a resonator loaded with bianisotropic metamaterials
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1569
Abstract
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โมดค่าเจาะจงของเรโซเนเตอร์ ที่บรรจุด้วยอภิวัสดุประเภทไบแอนไอโซทรอปิก ได้ถูกเสนอในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สมการของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่นำเสนอได้ตรวจสอบในตัวอย่างเชิงเลขของเรโซเนเตอร์ทรงกลม ซึ่งถูกเติมด้วยวัสดุไครัลซึ่งจัดอยู่ในวัสดุประเภทไบแอนไอโซทรอปิก ผลของความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ที่ได้ มีความสอดคล้องกับผลเฉลยแม่นตรง นอกจากนี้พลังงานสะสมตามทฤษฎีพอยน์ติงได้ตรวจสอบในตัวอย่างเชิงเลขของเรโซเนเตอร์ผิวปิด ที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไครัล ผลของค่าตัวประกอบคุณภาพของเรโซเนเตอร์ผิวปิด โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของพลังงานสะสม มีความสอดคล้องกับผลของค่าตัวประกอบคุณภาพที่ได้จากความถี่เรโซแนนซ์เป็นอย่างดี พลังงานสะสมในสนามไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย และพลังงานสะสมในสนามแม่เหล็กเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าของพารามิเตอร์ไครัลลิตี้ ดังนั้นค่าตัวประกอบคุณภาพของเรโซเนเตอร์ที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไครัลสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ สมการระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของโครงสร้างสามมิติของท่อนำคลื่น ที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องแบบหลายพอร์ตที่บรรจุด้วยวัสดุไบแอนไอโซทรอปิก ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพิ่มเติมในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์เรโซเนเตอร์ในทางปฏิบัติ และท่อนำคลื่นที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The finite element formulation for analyzing modes of resonator loaded with bianisotropic materials has been proposed in this thesis. The proposed finite element formulation has been verified in a numerical example of spherical resonator loaded with chiral material which is a subclass of bianisotropic material. The computed results of resonant frequencies agree well with the result of analytical method. In addition, the energy relation according to the Poyniting’s theorem has been investigated in a numerical example of closed resonator loaded with chiral material. The computed quality factor of the closed resonator by using energy relations agrees well with the quality factor computed by using complex resonant frequency. The time-average stored electric energy and stored magnetic energy increase in accordance with chirality parameter. Thus, quality factor of resonator loaded with chiral material can be enhanced. The finite element formulation of 3D structure of multiport waveguide discontinuities loaded with bi-anisotropic has been additionally proposed in this thesis to analysis practical resonators and waveguide discontinuities.
Share
COinS