Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์บีมโพรพาเกชันในโดเมนเวลาเพื่อการวิเคราะห์วงจรนำคลื่นผลึกโฟโตนิกส์แอนไอโซทรอปิก 2 มิติ.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite-element time-domain beam propagation method for analyzing 2-d anisotropic photonic crystal waveguide circuits
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1547
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อวิเคราะห์วงจรนำคลื่นแสงในผลึกโฟโตนิกส์โครงสร้าง 2 มิติ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์บีมโพรพาเกชันในโดเมนเวลา การวิเคราะห์ในโดเมนเวลาเป็นการจำลองการแพร่กระจายคลื่นแสงของวงจรนำคลื่นแสงในผลึกโฟโตนิกส์ วิธีการคำนวณที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนคือ การคำนวณวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างแถบความถี่ของผลึกโฟโตนิกส์ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในโดเมนความถี่ และการคำนวณวิเคราะห์การแพร่กระจายคลื่นแสงในวงจรนำคลื่นแสงผลึกโฟโตนิกส์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในโดเมนเวลา การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคำนวณที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ ทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองการแพร่กระจายคลื่นในวงจรผลึกโฟโตนิกส์ที่มีผู้วิจัยนำเสนอไว้แล้ว ผลปรากฏว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถคำนวณได้ผลเช่นเดียวกับผลของงานวิจัยที่มีการนำเสนอไว้แล้ว เพื่อแสดงถึงประโยชน์ของวิธีที่นำเสนอ ได้ทำการออกแบบและจำลองผลการคำนวณวงจรนำคลื่นแสงผลึกโฟโตนิกส์ที่ทำหน้าที่แยกคลื่นแสงโมด TE/TM ที่ความยาวคลื่น 1.49 um. กับ 1.55 um.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The time-domain beam propagation based on finite element method for analyzing lightwave propagation in 2-dimensional anisotropic photonic crystal waveguide structure has been proposed in this thesis. The time-domain beam propagation analysis is a useful numerical tool for simulating lightwave propagation in photonic crystal waveguide structures. In addition, the finite element code for analyzing band structure in infinite photonic crystal structure has been developed in order to determine the guided operating frequency range of photonic crystal. The verification of the proposed time-domain beam propagation method has been carried out by comparing the computed results with the results of previous works in numerical examples. To demonstrate the usefulness of the proposed method, a novel 4 ports TE/TM polarization and wavelength splitter has been designed and computational simulated for operating at wavelength 1.49 um. and 1.5 um.
Share
COinS