Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on strategies used in translating it-Cheft sentences in Pirunrat's translation of Agatha Christie's The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รักสงบ วิจิตรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.42
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปลประโยคเคล็ฟต์ที่ใช้สรรพนาม ‘it’ ประเภท Dummy subject ในตัวบทนวนิยาย จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย และเพื่อประมวลกลวิธีการแปลจากกรณีศึกษาเรื่อง The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ของอกาธา คริสตี้ และหนังสือแปลเรื่อง คดีฆาตกรรมโรเจอร์ แอ็กครอยด์ โดยพิรุณรัตน์ เนื่องจากภาษาไทยไม่มีโครงสร้างประโยคที่เทียบเท่ากันทางความหมายกับโครงสร้างประโยคเคล็ฟต์ จึงอาจเป็นปัญหาการแปลที่สำคัญได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่ประโยคเคล็ฟต์ที่ใช้สรรพนาม ‘it’ ประเภท Dummy subject จานวน 63 ประโยค และกลวิธีการแปลสองระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับโครงสร้างประโยคและระดับคำ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณสรุปได้ว่า กลวิธีการแปลระดับโครงสร้างประโยคใช้การปรับโครงสร้างประโยคใหม่จำนวน 60 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 95.24 และใช้การรักษาโครงสร้างประโยคตามต้นฉบับจำนวน 3 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.76 ในการปรับโครงสร้างประโยคใหม่พบว่าผู้แปลใช้การหาประธาน หรือการปรับส่วนใด ส่วนหนึ่งของประโยคเป็นประธานมากที่สุด จำนวน 44 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 73.33 รองลงมาได้แก่การเปลี่ยนประโยคเป็นวลี ส่วนกลวิธีการแปลระดับคำใช้การเติมคำเน้นมากที่สุด จำนวน 17 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.98 รองลงมาได้แก่การเติมลักษณนาม ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพสรุปได้ว่า การแปลประโยคเคล็ฟต์ในนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ นักแปลใช้กลวิธี การปรับบทแปลระดับโครงสร้างประโยคและระดับคำร่วมกัน โดยไม่รักษารูปแบบโครงสร้างประโยคเคล็ฟต์เสมอไป แต่ยังคงรักษาหน้าที่และเจตนาในการสื่อสารของโครงสร้างประโยคเคล็ฟต์ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นแนวทาง การแปลที่นักแปลอาศัยการตีความและทำความเข้าใจความหมายโดยนัยที่สื่อผ่านการใช้ประโยคเคล็ฟต์เป็นหลักก่อน แล้วจึงถ่ายทอดความหมายนั้นเป็นภาษาปลายทางอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความที่เดอลีลส์ (1988) นำเสนอ ทฤษฎี Skopostheorie ที่ไร้ส์และแฟร์เมียร์ (1984) นำเสนอ และทฤษฎีวัจนกรรมที่เฮอนิกช์และคุสเมาล์ (1982) นำมาใช้ในการแปล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study strategies used in translating It-cleft sentences from English to Thai. The semantic nonequivalence between Thai sentence structures and It-cleft sentence structure could lead to translation problems. This study focuses on 63 It-cleft sentences from Agatha Christie novel The Murder of Roger Ackroyd and its Thai translation by Pirunrat, and translation strategies at structual and lexical levels. The quantitative analysis reveals that at structure level, the translator made adjustments when translating cleft sentences most of the time (60 samples, or 95.24%) and maintained it 3 times, 4.76% respectively. The sub-strategy mostly used was the use of a noun or a noun phrase as the subject of a sentence, which was found in 44 sentences or 73.33%, followed by the replacement of a sentence with a phrase. At lexical level, the translator mostly employed the addition of words that provided greater prominence to the focused element, and this was found 17 times or 26.98%, followed by the addition of classifier nouns. A qualitative analysis reveals that the translation of the It-cleft sentence construction in this novel involves the use of translation strategies, both at the structural and lexical levels. The translator sometimes changes the grammatical structure of the source text but still preserves the functions of the structure. This suggests that the translator relies upon understanding meanings and functions of the given structure, rather than being strict to the form. This corresponds to the Interpretive approach proposed by Jean Delisle (1988), the Skopos theory by Reiss and Vermeer (1984), and the Speech act theory of translation by Honig and Kussmaul (1982).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.