Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดและควบคุมระยะไกลสำหรับบ้านอัตโนมัติโดยใช้มาตรฐาน Zigbee
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of remote monitoring and control system for home automation using Zigbee standard
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1552
Abstract
บทความนี้กล่าวถึงการพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดและควบคุมเพื่อใช้สำหรับทำการเปิด-ปิดไฟและอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้ารวมถึงตรวจวัดสถานะต่างๆภายในบ้าน ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยเกทเวย์, แผงปลั๊ก, ส่วนตรวจวัดย่อยและรีโมท ระบบออกแบบให้ติดตั้งแผงปลั๊กและส่วนตรวจวัดย่อยภายในแต่ละห้องเพื่อทำการตรวจวัดสถานะและควบคุมการ เปิด-ปิดไฟหรืออุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้า โดยแผงปลั๊กมีปลั๊กเสียบและส่วนที่ต่อกับ หลอดไฟ มีจอแอลซีดีสำหรับแสดงค่าสถานะต่างๆภายในห้อง โดยตัวมันเองสามารถวัดกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ และรับค่าจากส่วนตรวจวัดย่อย ซึ่งมี 2 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบแรกทำการวัดอุณหภูมิ, ความชื้น และความสว่าง และแบบที่ 2 ใช้สวิทช์ในการจำลองการทำงานของตัวรับรู้ในการตรวจสอบ การเปิด-ปิดประตู, ตรวจจับควัน, ก๊าซมีเทน และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ค่าสถานะต่างๆของห้องจะถูกส่งมาแสดงยังส่วนกลางที่เกทเวย์ โดยผู้อาศัยในบ้านสามารถติดต่อกับระบบด้วยรีโมทควบคุม หรือผ่านเว็บเพจหากอยู่นอกบ้าน เครือข่ายภายในบ้านจะติดต่อสื่อสารผ่านสัญญาณวิทยุย่านความถี่ 2.4 กิกะเฮิทซ์ตามมาตรฐาน Zigbee/IEEE 802.15.4 ซึ่งแผงปลั๊กสามารถส่งผ่านข้อมูลเป็นทอดๆได้ในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถติดต่อกับเกทเวย์ได้โดยตรง ทำให้ขยายระยะทำการของระบบได้ เครือข่าย Zigbee ใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ dsPIC33FJ256GP506 เป็นตัวประมวลผล และใช้มอดูล MRF24J40MB ในการติดต่อสื่อสารสำหรับการติดต่อผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ PIC18F86J65 ทำหน้าที่เป็นเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ โดยเก็บไฟล์เว็บเพจไว้ในหน่วยความจำแบบ EEPROM ภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents development of a remote monitoring and control system which can turn on/off lights, electric appliances and monitor home’s status. This system comprises a gateway, a few plug panels, monitor nodes and a remote control. In this thesis, each room is equipped with one plug panel and two monitor nodes. The plug panel has appliance power outlet, light connectors and an LCD panel to show electric consumption through itself and other room status from all monitor nodes. There are 2 types of the monitor node, the first one measures temperature, humidity and illumination and the second one imitates real operations of door-lock, smoke, methane and CO₂ sensor with DIP switches. All room status can be transferred to the center via the gateway which also acts as a web server. Hence users may communicate with the system by an in home remote control or by the web page where internet access is available. Data transmission in home network via 2.4 GHz radio frequency compiles with the Zigbee/IEEE 802.15.4 standard. The plug panel can forward room status data from the others to gateway in case of some plug panel location is beyond direct communication. This capability is useful for increase network coverage range. In the Zigbee network, applications and Zigbee stack are performed by the dsPIC33FJ256GP506 microcontroller and MRF24J40MB Zigbee modules are used for physical RF transmission. For communication through wired internet, PIC18F86J65 microcontroller is employed as the web server. The webpage image is kept in an external EEPROM
Creative Commons License