Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับและจำแนกเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าด้วยปริภูมิย่อยเวฟเลต 2 มิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power quality event detection and classification using 2D-wavelet subspaces
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Second Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1549
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับและจำแนกเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าต่างๆ ด้วยเวฟเลต 2 มิติแบบเลือกปริภูมิย่อย คุณลักษณะเด่นพิเศษของสัญญาณรบกวนทางไฟฟ้าแต่ละประเภทสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์การตรวจจับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการพิจารณาลักษณะเฉพาะของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปริภูมิย่อยของเวฟเลตซึ่งแตกต่างไปตามประเภทของสัญญาณรบกวนนั้นๆ ผลของการตรวจจับที่ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจจับด้วยเวฟเลต 1 มิติ และวิธีการตรวจจับด้วยเวฟเลต 2 มิติแบบไม่เลือกปริภูมิย่อย นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้นำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกประเภทเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าแบบต่างๆ โดยใช้เวฟเลตแบบ 2 มิติร่วมกับเทคนิคข่ายงานประสาท จากนั้นวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกนำมาพัฒนาโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB เพื่อทดสอบกับเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากโปรแกรม MATLAB และเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าจริงที่ได้จากระบบไฟฟ้า ผลการทดสอบที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการตรวจจับที่นำเสนอเป็นวิธีการที่มีความเหมาะสมในการตรวจจับเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ทดสอบ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกเหตุการณ์ทางคุณภาพไฟฟ้าที่ดีกว่าวิธีที่ใช้การจำแนกโดยใช้เวฟเลตแบบ 1 มิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents methods for power quality event detection and classification using selective 2D-wavelet subspaces. Distinctive features of signals obtained from different disturbance events are extracted using unique characteristics of corresponding wavelet coefficients presented in different 2D subspaces. Comparison between the proposed method with existing methods which are based on 1D wavelet and 2D wavelet with non-selective subspaces have been carried out. In addition, the thesis proposes a method for disturbance classification using neural network. The detection and classification algorithms were developed and implemented using MATLAB program and verified using both synthesized and actual signals captured from real power systems. The results show the method based on 2D-wavelet subspaces suitable for power quality event detection and has superior performance in classification than the traditional method using 1D wavelet.
Share
COinS