Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การเรียนการสอนเพื่อความเข้าใจในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of instructional strategies for English listening comprehension of student teachers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำลี ทองธิว
Second Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การเรียนการสอนเพื่อ ความเข้าใจในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาครูและการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษและแบบสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาครูชั้นปีที่ 1 สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครศรีธรรมราช จำนวน 229 คน วัดความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t - test for dependent การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การเรียนการสอนเพื่อ ความเข้าใจในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาครู โดยการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการฟังจากการสัมภาษณ์ นักศึกษาครูที่มีความสามารถในการฟังต่างกัน 6 ระดับ นำกลวิธีการฟังของนักศึกษาครูที่มีความสามารถสูงกว่า 1 ระดับมาพัฒนาเป็นกลยุทธ์ให้กับนักศึกษาครูกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังในระดับต่ำกว่า ได้ กลยุทธ์จำนวน 5 กลยุทธ์ ระยะที่ 2 คือ การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยนำกลยุทธ์ไปทดลองใช้ในการเรียนการสอนกับนักศึกษาครูชั้นปีที่ 1 สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครศรีธรรมราช จำนวน 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังระดับสูงล่าง กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังระดับกลางบน กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังระดับกลางล่าง กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังระดับต่ำบนและกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังระดับต่ำล่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ได้กลยุทธ์สำหรับนักศึกษาครูที่มีความสามารถในการฟังต่างระดับกันจำนวน 5 กลยุทธ์ แต่ละ กลยุทธ์ประกอบด้วยกลวิธีการฟังที่ต่างกัน โดยกลวิธีการฟังที่ใช้ร่วมกันทั้ง 5 กลยุทธ์ คือ การฟังข้อความที่ เป็นประเด็นสำคัญ 2. นักศึกษาครูที่มีความสามารถในการฟังต่างกันทั้ง 5 ระดับ มีความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อ ความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to develop an instructional strategy for English listening comprehension of student teachers, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed instructional strategy. The instruments for collecting data were the listening proficiency test and the interview form. The subjects were 229 first year student teachers of Nakhonsithammarat Rajabhat University. They were tested the listening proficiency before and after the experiment, the data collected were analyzed by using t-test for dependent. The research procedure was divided into two phases. The first phase was the process of development of an instructional strategy by analyzing the listening strategies of six different proficiency groups taken from the interview. Then the listening strategies of the student teachers with one level higher scores were developed to be implemented with one level lower scores student teachers. By this process, 5 instructional strategies were developed. The second phase was the evaluation of the effectiveness of the developed instructional strategies by implementing the strategies with 5 different listening proficiency groups: lower-high group, upper-moderate group, lower-moderate group, upper-low group, and lower- low group. The results of this study were as follows: 1. Five instructional strategies were developed for 5 different listening proficiency student teachers. Each instructional strategy consisted of the different listening strategies, within which listening for the main point strategy mutually included. 2. For the effectiveness of the developed instructional strategies, it was found that all groups of the students were improved in the listening comprehension proficiency and had significantly higher posttest scores than pretest scores at .05 level.
Creative Commons License