Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recreating style in translating Sebastian Barry's Days Without End
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.41
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นด้วยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของวัจนลีลา วิเคราะห์ปัญหา การแปล รวมถึงแก้ปัญหาโดยการหาแนวทางการแปล เพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เรื่อง Days Without End ของเซบาสเตียน แบร์รี อันไม่เป็นไปตามขนบการประพันธ์นวนิยายบางส่วน ให้ได้บทแปลที่ทำหน้าที่ทั้งสื่อความหมาย และให้อรรถรสแก่ผู้อ่านได้ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ การถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาเริ่มจากการศึกษาแนวคิดและระเบียบวิธีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาวัจนลีลาประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวัจนลีลา ของ พอล ซิมป์สัน (Paul Simpson) ทฤษฎีวัจนลีลาเชิงวจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ของ เอลิซาเบธ แบล็ค (Elizabeth Black) และแนวทางการแปลวัจนลีลา ของ ฌ็อง โบส-ไบเออร์ (Jean Boase-Beier) รวมถึงลักษณะการประกอบสร้างทางภาษาเพื่อสร้างความ โดดเด่นให้กับวัจนลีลา และผลงานด้านการแปลวัจนลีลาที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันอันปรากฎในวรรณกรรมเรื่องอื่น หลังจากที่ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมแนวคิด ระเบียบวิธี และทฤษฎีข้างต้นแล้วนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และการแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลา พบว่าความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาเหล่านั้นสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาจากภาษาของต้นฉบับให้เป็นภาษาปลายทางได้เป็นผลสาเร็จ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังต้องอาศัยองค์ประกอบด้านความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์และบริบททางสังคมที่เป็นฉากหลังของ นวนิยายอย่างละเอียดลึกซึ้ง เพื่อช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหาและสารของผู้ประพันธ์อันสะท้อนผ่านวัจนลีลาเหล่านั้นให้ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study stylistic approach to translation, to analyze the translation’s problem and to find solutions to the problem of translating the style of the novel Days Without End by Sebastian Barry, which does not conform to the norm of typical novels. Also, the research aims to produce the target text that conveys the similar meaning and aesthetic values of the source text. The theories and approaches employed in this research include Stylistics proposed by Paul Simpson, Pragmatic Stylistics proposed by Elizabeth Black, Stylistics approaches to Translation proposed by Jean Boase-Beier, foregrounding techniques including similar stylistics translation in other fictions. After gathering all related theories and approaches, I found that the frameworks mentioned above are applicable and successfully solve the problems found in the recreation of style in translation. However, profound knowledge in history and social context is required for the purpose of better understanding the content and the author’s message reflected through the stylistics of the novel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.