Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Large construction workers' accomodation management in urban district of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.567
Abstract
แรงงานก่อสร้าง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง จากแนวโน้มการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง ทำให้เกิดความต้องการแรงงานและที่พักแรงงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผู้ประกอบการหรือบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง จะต้องรับหน้าที่จัดเตรียมที่พักสำหรับแรง งานก่อสร้าง เพื่อเป็นแหล่งพักอาศัย ทำให้เกิดความสะดวกต่อการทำงานและการควบคุมบริหารงานก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ที่ต้องอาศัยแรงงานจำนวนมากในการดำเนินงาน แต่จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่า ลักษณะที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้าง ร้อยละ 70 มีการจัดพื้นที่และใช้วัสดุในการก่อสร้างต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน ไม่ได้รับการจัดการเรื่องสุขอนามัยและความปลอดภัยที่ดี รวมถึงสวัสดิการต่าง ๆ ที่ควรได้รับ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด วิธีการ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้างของ 2 บริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างที่มีการจัดที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ในเขตเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดที่พักแรงงาน รวมถึงทัศนคติของแรงงานก่อสร้าง และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ส่วนหลัก ดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 แนวคิดในการจัดการที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้างของ 2 บริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้ดำเนินการจัดการที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้างโดยมุ่งเน้นเรื่องคุณภาพชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี ด้วยการจัดที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้างให้มีสุขลักษณะ ความปลอดภัย และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี ซึ่งส่งผลให้แรงงานทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังช่วยป้องกันปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงาน ส่วนที่ 2 วิธีการจัดการที่พักแรงงานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 12 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1.การเลือกทำเลที่ตั้ง 2.การจัดผังบริเวณ 3.การก่อสร้าง (โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน สาธารณูปโภค และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก) 4.การจัดแรงงานเข้าพักอาศัย 5.การจัดการเดินทาง 6.การจัดการสุขลักษณะ 7.การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม 8.การจัดการความปลอดภัย 9.การบริการรักษาพยาบาล 10.กฎระเบียบและบทลงโทษ 11.การสื่อสารและอบรมให้ความรู้ 12.การจัดการงบประมาณ ส่วนที่ 3 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการ พบว่า มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการหาทำเลที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสม ภายใต้งบประมาณและพื้นที่ในเมืองที่จำกัด และปัญหาจากพฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคลของแรงงานเอง และส่วนที่ 4 ทัศนคติของแรงงานก่อสร้าง พบว่า แรงงานมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการพักอาศัยในที่พักที่จัดให้ทั้ง 2 บริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Despite the obvious fact that construction workers are critical factors in construction. Because of the expansion of construction industry and increasing labor demands, including demand for accommodation, developers or contractors are under increasing pressure to undertake the provision of accommodation for construction workers in order to facilitate their construction projects, especially the largest, which require a great number of laborers, previous research has discovered that 70 percent of accommodation areas and construction materials are inadequate, and expose workers to poor hygiene and unsafe conditions. The main objectives of this study are to identify the appropriate plan and procedure to standardize the provision and management of construction workers’ accommodation by developers or contractors; specifically, two construction companies which are case studies that provide and standardized the large workers’ accommodations for more than 500 workers, who work for large projects in urban district of Bangkok during the period 2017-2019. The researcher gathered data from important documents generated by contractors, undertook in-depth interviews with the corporate personnel who are responsible for workers’ accommodation management. The analytical procedure of this research is qualitative. The findings of the study can be categorized into four main parts; Part 1: Both companies have the same strategy for the provision and management of construction workers’ accommodation; that is, each provides good quality of living conditions, hygiene practices, safety and environment that not only lead to effective worker performance, but also prevent a shortage of construction workers from occurring. Part 2: The procedures of accommodation management which are classified into 12 issues: 1.Location 2.Landscaping 3.Construction of accommodation (Infrastructure, utilities and facilities) 4.Workers admission and immigration rights movement 5.Transportation 6.Hygiene practices 7.Environment 8.Safety 9. Medical facilities 10.Conducts and procedural rules 11.Communication and training 12. Budget. Part 3: The problem and obstacle of accommodation management are to find suitable location under limited budget in urban areas, and workers’ behavior problems. Part 4: Construction workers of two companies have good attitude towards the procedures of accommodation management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.