Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตั้งสายส่งกระแสตรงแรงดันสูงเพื่อจำกัดขนาดกระแสลัดวงจรของระบบส่งในเขตเมืองใหญ่โดยพิจารณาดัชนีเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HVDC line installation for short circuit current limitation of a transmission system in metropolitan area considering voltage stability index
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1540
Abstract
การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการนี้จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มความสามารถของระบบผลิตและส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าให้สูงขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันส่งผลให้ขนาดกระแสลัดวงจร ณ บัสไฟฟ้าในระบบสูงขึ้นด้วย และอาจเกินค่าพิกัดกระแสลัดวงจรของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันและตัดต่อวงจร ปัญหานี้เกิดขึ้นกับระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังในเขตมหานครทั่วโลกเช่นเดียวกับระบบส่งไฟฟ้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการกำหนดตำแหน่งติดตั้งสายส่งกระแสตรงแรงดันสูงที่เหมาะสมจำนวน 1 ตำแหน่งร่วมกับการพิจารณาแบ่งแยกบัสอีกไม่เกิน 1 ตำแหน่ง เพื่อจำกัดกระแสลัดวงจรในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าที่ส่งจ่ายกำลังให้กับโหลดในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยกำหนดฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ขนาดของสายส่งกระแสตรงแรงดันสูงมีค่าต่ำที่สุด พิจารณาเงื่อนไข พิกัดกระแสลัดวงจรของเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์ และเงื่อนไขจุดทำงานของระบบ อาทิ ขีดจำกัดขนาดแรงดันที่บัสและกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ไหลในสายส่งโดยประยุกต์วิธีค้นหาแบบตาบูช่วยในการหาคำตอบ จากนั้น ระบบที่ติดตั้งสายส่งกระแสตรงแรงดันสูงจะถูกประเมินความมั่นคงโดยใช้ดัชนีเสถียรภาพแรงดัน PQ และพิจารณาผลกระทบของเหตุการณ์สายส่งหลุด 1 วงจร เพื่อยืนยันความมั่นคงของระบบอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the growth of economy and society has become a major factor driving for higher electricity demand. In order to fulfil this, the capabilities of electric power generation and transmission need increasing rapidly. In turn, these may cause excessive short-circuit currents, which in some case, may become larger than an interrupting capacity of protection equipment. Most metropolises thorughout the world encounter this same problem, including Bangkok and its vicility area. This thesis proposes a method for determining optimal location of a HVDC line together with at most one bus splitting, to limit short-circuit currents of the buses within a transmission system serving loads within Bangkok metropolitan area. The objective function is to minimize the size of HVDC with the constraints of circuit breaker short-circuit capacity limits as well as the operating constraints such as voltage and line flow limits. The Tabu Search has been applied to help find the optimal solution. Following which, security of the reconfigured system has been assessed by PQ Voltage Stability Index and the N-1 contingency test to reassure that it falls into an acceptable range.
Creative Commons License