Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของรัฐสภาไทยในการควบคุมธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Thai parliament in the control of police good governance
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.390
Abstract
ผลการศึกษา พบว่าตำรวจในฐานะองค์กรคือสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ และตำรวจในฐานะการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของบุคลากรในองค์กรคือ เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ปรากฏข้อมูลและหลักฐานที่แสดงว่ายังขาดธรรมาภิบาล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งจะต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ภายใต้หลักนิติธรรม (Rule of Law) และในมุมมองของการบริหารบ้านเมืองที่ดี (Good Governance) ตำรวจต้องสร้างความมั่นคงปลอดภัยให้กับสาธารณะ (Public Security) ในขณะเดียวกันต้องเคารพต่อสิทธิมนุษยชน (Human Rights) และเสรีภาพส่วนบุคคล การควบคุมธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจภายในองค์กรตำรวจเอง ไม่อาจประสบผลสำเร็จได้ ต้องอาศัยการควบคุมจากองค์กรภายนอก รัฐสภาเป็นองค์กรควบคุมการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของรัฐบาล ซึ่งสามารถมีบทบาทควบคุมธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจผ่านองค์กรภายในคือ คณะกรรมาธิการของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและวุฒิสภา โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามมาตรา 135 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 และข้อบังคับการประชุมของคณะกรรมาธิการของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและของวุฒิสภา ประกอบกับพระราชบัญญัติคำสั่งเรียกของคณะกรรมาธิการของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและวุฒิสภา พุทธศักราช 2554 การเพิ่มบทบาทของคณะกรรมาธิการในสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและในวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจให้เข้มงวดขึ้น โดยปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมาธิการทั้งสองสภา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวุฒิสภา จะทำให้เกิดธรรมาภิบาลของตำรวจอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study found that the evidence shown that police organization which was Royal Thai Police Department and police as personals in the organization, which were police officers, were still lack of good governance under democracy system. Police has to perform its duties under the rule of law, induce in public security and at the same time, respects human rights and personal freedom. In order to control police good governance effectively, external organizations need to be involved. Parliament is an organization that controls government administration that can control police good governance through its internal organizations which are the standing committee of the House of Representatives and Senates by using section 135 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550, and the Rules of Procedure of the standing committee of the House of Representatives and Senates and the Request Order of the Committee of the House of Representatives and Senate Act, B.E. 2554. Enhancement the standing committee of the House of Representatives and Senates' power to tighten the control of police good governance can be done by improvement of personals' quality and knowledge in both the standing committee of the House of Representatives and Senates.
Creative Commons License