Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของธาตุผสมนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ในโลหะผงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค ความแข็ง และความต้านทานการดัดโค้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Ni and Co in P/M stainless steel 316L on microestructures, hardness and bending strength
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1532
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการใช้งานและเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการใช้งานด้วยการเติมธาตุนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันด้วยกรรมวิธีทางโลหะผง เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกล ได้แก่ ความต้านทานการดัดโค้ง และความแข็ง โดยผงที่ผสมแล้วจะถูกอัดแบบทิศทางเดียวด้วยการอัด 498 MPa แล้วเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1,300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศแบบไฮโดรเจน จากนั้นนำไปผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 25, 50, 75 และ 100 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนมีการเกิดและการโตของ Fe3O4 และ Cr2O3 ขึ้นในรูพรุนซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความเค้นและความเครียดในเนื้อพื้นส่งผลให้เกิดเฟสแอลฟาไพร์มมาร์เทนไซต์ เมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาในการให้ความร้อนสูงขึ้นเฟสแอลฟาไพร์มมาร์เทนไซต์ยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการเติมธาตุโคบอลต์และนิกเกิลสามารถช่วยลดการเกิดเฟสแอลฟาไพร์มมาร์เทนไซต์ได้ หลังจากมีการให้ความร้อนทุกสภาวะแก่ชิ้นงานทำให้เกิดเฟสแอลฟาไพร์มมาร์เทนไซต์และการลดลงของทั้งขนาดและปริมาณของรูพรุนอันเนื่องมาจากการโตของออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากชิ้นงานที่เติมธาตุโคบอลต์มีขนาดและปริมาณของพรุนต่ำสุดประกอบกับโคบอลต์ช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งตึง (stiffness) ของเนื้อพื้นจึงทำให้ชิ้นงานมีค่าความต้านการดัดโค้งสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตามการให้ความร้อนเป็นเวลานานจะลดค่าความต้านทานการดัดโค้งจากการเชื่อมต่อของออกไซด์ในเนื้อพื้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of various Ni and Co additions in P/M 316L stainless steel on microstructures and mechanical properties such as bending strength and hardness were investigated. Powder mixtures were compacted using single action pressing under pressure of 498 MPa and sintered at 1,300 °C for 30 minutes in hydrogen atmosphere. Specimens were exposed at temperatures of 800 °C and 900 °C for 25, 50, 75 and 100 hours. It was found that internal oxides, which are composed of Fe3O4 and Cr2O3, in closed pores after heat treatment could induce stress or strain resulting in α'-martensite phase formation in heat treated specimens. However, the specimens with Co and Ni additions could reduce amount of α'-martensite phase formation. After all heat treatments, α'-martensite phase formation and decreasing in amount and size of porosity due to internal oxides growth provided in higher hardness. Because specimens with Co addition have minimum porosity and pores sizes as well as Co increases matrix stiffness, thus the specimens have the highest average bending strength. However, long-term heating provided slightly decreasing in bending strength due to connection of the internal oxide in matrix.
Creative Commons License