Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกรรมวิธีละลายต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะผสมพิเศษ GTD-111
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of solution treatment on microstructure of GTD-111 superalloy
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1528
Abstract
โลหะผสมพิเศษชนิดเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเกรด GTD-111 เป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งมักเสื่อมสภาพจากการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูงเป็นเวลานาน จึงสามารถฟื้นฟูโครงสร้างจุลภาคได้โดยการทำกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน โดยทั่วไปกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนเพื่อฟื้นฟูโครงสร้างจุลภาคนี้ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการทำละลาย ซึ่งทำที่อุณหภูมิ 1,165, 1,185 และ 1,205 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 3-4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงตามด้วยการบ่มแข็ง 2 ขั้นตอนที่อุณหภูมิ 1055 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงและที่อุณหภูมิ 845 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ดีในทางปฏิบัติของภาคอุตสาหกรรม การซ่อมบำรุงใบพัดกังหันก๊าซมักเกิดการลดลงของอุณหภูมิ ในระหว่างขั้นตอนการทำละลายของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนเพื่อฟื้นฟูโครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นประจำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของการลดลงของอุณหภูมิระหว่างการทำละลายต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ GTD-111 โดยจำลองการลดลงของอุณหภูมิในรูปแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งพบว่าการลดลงของอุณหภูมิระหว่างการทำละลายนี้ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคสุดท้ายของวัสดุ GTD-111 เป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The general standard reheat treatment condition to refurbishment long-term serviced turbine blades, which are made of cast nickel based superalloy, GTD-111, is usually following by solution treatment at 1438 K, 1458 K and 1478 K for 10.8 to 14.4 ks, combination with primary aging at 1328 K for 3.6 ks, and secondary aging at 1118 K for 86.4 ks. However, in practical reheat treatment process, the change of temperature during any heat treating could occur accidentally any time. To simulate this effect, the droppings of temperatures during solution treatment were chosen and carried out to temperature level of 1118 K then heating again to the solution temperature levels. The temperature droppings (according to various simulated programs) were performed during solution treatment. From the results, it was found that effect of temperature dropping during solution treatment greatly influenced the final rejuvenated microstructures.
Creative Commons License