Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองสมดุลทางความร้อนเคมีของเตาผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินสำหรับเตาอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermochemical equilibrium modeling of a coal gasifier for industrial furnaces
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
ณัฐเดช เฟื่องวรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1473
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับระบบการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินเพื่อใช้ในเตาอุตสาหกรรม โดยอาศัยหลักการของสมดุลเคมี และสมดุลความร้อนในการจำลององค์ประกอบและค่าความร้อนของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ประสิทธิภาพตามกฎข้อที่หนึ่งและข้อที่สองทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ถ่านหินที่ใช้ในการศึกษาให้แทนด้วยสูตรทางเคมีในรูป CHαOβNγSθ ซึ่งจะทำปฏิกิริยากับอากาศและไอน้ำ ได้แก๊สเชื้อเพลิงประกอบด้วยแก๊ส CO, CO₂, H₂, CH₄, H₂O, N₂, SO₂ และ C(s) แบบจำลองนี้จะช่วยในการวิเคราะห์เตาผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง เงื่อนไขในการควบคุมการทำงาน และความคุ้มค่าตามหลักเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนเชื้อเพลิงมาเป็นแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง ผลจากแบบจำลองสำหรับถ่านหินอินโดมินโคที่ใช้ศึกษาพบว่า หลักของสมดุลทางความร้อนเคมีสามารถอธิบายระบบการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงได้เป็นอย่างดีโดยให้ค่า รากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง ที่ไม่เกิน 2.5 ค่าความร้อนของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงมีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ปริมาณอากาศที่ทำให้คาร์บอนของแข็งในระบบหมดลงพอดี อัตราส่วนอากาศต่อถ่านหินที่เหมาะสมควรอยู่ระหว่าง 2.6 ถึง 3.3 ซึ่งจะให้ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 และให้ค่าความร้อนของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงระหว่าง 17.5 ถึง 20 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัมถ่านหิน หากมีการใช้ถ่านหินชนิดนี้ในเตาเผาเหล็กขนาด 50 ตันต่อชั่วโมง จะสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านเชื้อเพลิงได้มูลค่า 20,957 ถึง 22,551 บาทต่อชั่วโมง (ราคาถ่านหินและราคาน้ำมันเตาเท่ากับ 3.56 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม และ 22.47 บาทต่อลิตรตามลำดับ) มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนไม่เกิน 13 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies mathematical modeling of coal gasification for industrial steel reheating furnace. This model employs the principle of thermochemical to predict the final composition and heating value of producer gas, reaction temperature, cold gas efficiency and second low efficiency. Coal represented as CHαOβNγSθ reacts with air and steam to produce gasification products containing CO, CO₂, H₂, CH₄, H₂O, N₂ and SO₂. The parameters of interest in this study are air to coal ratio, moisture content in coal, steam to coal ratio and coal composition. This model is a useful tool for analysis and design of coal gasifier including its control conditions. In case of Indominco coal, the obtained results show that the principle of thermochemical well explain the gasification which RMSE is lower than 2.5. The maximum heating value is reached when solid carbon has been already converted. At air to coal ratio of 2.6 to 3.3, the coal gas efficiency is exhibited more than 70% and the heating value of producer gas is between 17.5 to 20 MJ/Kg coal. Therefore if producer gas is used in place of fuel oil for 50 ton/hr steel reheating furnace, saving of 20,957 to 22,551 baht/hr may be realized (for prices of coal and fuel oil are 3.56 Baht/kg and 22.47 Baht/liter respectively). The payback period is no more than 13 months.
Share
COinS