Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of neologism translation methods and strategies in J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter seires : a case study of the Thai translated versions by Sumalee Bumrungsuk, Waleeporn Wangsuekul and Ngampan Vejachewa
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.39
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีและแนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุดแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ ประพันธ์โดยเจ.เค. โรว์ลิ่ง และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำแปลคำสร้างใหม่ที่พบในฉบับแปลของสุมาลี บำรุงสุข วลีพร หวังซื่อกุล และงามพรรณ เวชชาชีวะ รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะและแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์คำสร้างใหม่ในวรรณกรรมชุดนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างและการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์กเป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดสรรรวบรวมคำสร้างใหม่ จัดแบ่งประเภทคำสร้างใหม่ในต้นฉบับ และเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์คำแปล คำสร้างใหม่ในฉบับแปล ควบคู่ไปกับแนวทางการสร้างคำในภาษาไทย แนวคิดสมมูลภาพในการแปล แนวคิดบริบทในการแปล และแนวคิดเรื่องลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวแฟนตาซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคำสร้างใหม่ในต้นฉบับมี 5 ประเภทคือ คำเดิมที่สื่อความหมายใหม่ คำที่ร้อยเรียงขึ้นมาใหม่ คำที่แปรมาจากรากคำอื่นรวมทั้งการสนธิคำ คำปรากฏร่วมใหม่ และคำสร้างใหม่จากอักษรย่อ และพบกลวิธีการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในฉบับแปล 6 กลวิธีคือ การทับศัพท์ การแปลตรงตัว การแปลตรงตัวประกอบทับศัพท์ การแปลตรงตัวประกอบตีความ การแปลตรงตัวและใช้อักษรย่อตามคำแปล และการตีความและ สรุปเก็บใจความ ในการเปรียบเทียบกลวิธีการแปลของนักแปลพบว่านักแปลใช้ทุกกลวิธีในการแปล คำสร้างใหม่ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันโดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะเด่นในองค์ประกอบของคำควบคู่ไปกับการพิจารณาบริบท และในการแปลคำสร้างใหม่แต่ละประเภท นักแปลใช้กลวิธีในการแปลที่หลากหลายโดยจะมีอย่างน้อยหนึ่งกลวิธีที่นักแปลใช้เหมือนกัน นอกจากนั้นเป็นการใช้กลวิธีที่เหมือนกันระหว่างสุมาลีกับวลีพร และ สุมาลีกับงามพรรณ เนื่องมาจากพบคำสร้างใหม่ในฉบับแปลของสุมาลีมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aimed to study translation methods and strategies of neologisms from English into Thai in J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter series and compared the translated versions of Sumalee Bumrungsuk, Waleeporn Wangsuekul and Ngampan Vejachewa. The study included neologism formation in the original text. The researcher applied Peter Newmark’s neologism formation and translation procedures as criteria to select, gather and group neologisms found in the original text and to analyze neologism translation in the translated text together with word-formation in Thai concepts, translation equivalence concepts, contexts in translating concepts and children’s fantasy literature concepts. The finding showed that there were 5 types of neologisms in the original text: old words with new senses, new coinages, derived words including blends, collocations and acronyms. In the translated text, there were 6 translation strategies: transliteration, literal translation, literal translation with transliteration, literal translation with interpretation, literal translation to form acronyms and interpretation and summarization. In comparative study of the Thai translated versions found that the translators used all the translation strategies for the similar purposes by considering the dominant of the word compositions with the contexts surrounding the words. In addition, the translators applied more than one translation strategies and methods to translate neologisms in each neologism type; however, there was at least one translation strategy that the translators used the same in each neologism type. Apart from that, the translation strategies intersected between Sumalee and Waleeporn, and Sumaleee and Ngampan because the highest number of neologisms was found in Sumalee’s translated version.
Creative Commons License