Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flying like fish, swimming like birds : the creation of underwater photographic art
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1357
Abstract
บินดุจปลาที่แหวกว่ายในท้องน้ำราวกับว่าโบยบินในแผ่นฟ้า ว่ายดั่งนกที่บินถลาเล่นลมบนนภา ราวกับว่าโล้คลื่นในผืนน้ำ คือสาระทางความคิดที่ต้องการถ่ายทอดและสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับความเป็นงานศิลป์ผ่านสระว่ายน้ำ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะภาพถ่ายใต้นํ้า: บินดุจปลา ว่ายดั่งนกได้แนวความคิดสร้างสรรค์และแรงบันดาลใจมาจากการที่ผู้วิจัยมองเห็นพื้นที่ใต้น้ำเป็นพื้นที่แห่งการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับประสบการณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยเคยทำงานร่วมกับผู้มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างงานศิลปะโดยเปลี่ยนมุมมองเรื่องพื้นที่ใช้สอยไปสู่พื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะ (Artistic Site) ได้เป็นในความหมายใหม่ คือ พื้นที่แห่งความปรารถนา (The Place of Desire) และเพื่อสร้างกระบวนการศิลปะเชิงกิจกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมกับพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะ ผู้วิจัยได้นำสาระสำคัญของแนวคิดทางศิลปกรรมทางด้านศิลปะ Readymade Object ศิลปะเชิงกิจกรรม (Activist Art) งานศิลปะที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ "This is so Contemporary" ของ Tino Sehgal ผสานกับแนวความคิดทางจิตวิเคราะห์เรื่องความขาดพร่อง (Lack) และความขาดพร่อง (Desire) ของ Jacques Lacan มาเป็นวิธีในการเปลี่ยนมุมมองต่อสระว่ายในฐานะพื้นที่ใช้สอยมาเป็นพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะ และวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะเชิงกิจกรรมเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้คนเข้ามาสัมผัสกับพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะที่ผู้วิจัยได้ให้ความหมายใหม่ ทำให้ได้ผลงานภาพถ่ายใต้น้ำ จำนวน 7 ชุด ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นสัมพันธภาพระหว่างความขาดพร่องกับความปรารถนาที่อยู่ในเบื้องลึกของจิตไร้สำนึกและก้นบึ้งของจิตสำนึกของผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในพื้นที่แห่งความปรารถนา ด้วยการเปิดโอกาสให้พวกเขาได้แสดงความปรารถนาของตนเองออกมาในสระว่ายน้ำ เพราะสระว่ายน้ำได้แปรเปลี่ยนข้อจำกัดด้านความบกพร่องของร่างกายผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมให้ไร้ข้อจำกัด เพื่อพวกเขาได้ปลดปล่อยตนเองตามความปรารถนา ด้วยจินตนาการตามที่วาดหวัง ราวกับว่า เป็นอยู่และมีอยู่จริง ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเป็นทั้งผู้ชมและผู้ร่วมสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ ส่วนผู้วิจัยทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้บันทึกและถ่ายทอดฉากชีวิตของผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและเรื่องเล่าอันเป็นที่มาของความปรารถนาที่ได้เข้าเติมเต็มความขาดพร่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flying like fishes gliding in stream as if it is their sky, swimming like birds hovering in the sky as if they are riding the waves in the sea' is the major concept that explores and portrays the meaning of art-work through a swimming pool. The researcher has established an idea for Flying like Fish, Swimming like Birds: The Place of Desire as she visions an Artistic Site or a space for artistic creativity, included with her direct experience working with physical impair people. The purposes of this thesis are to create art-work by changing the perspective toward Utility Space into Artistic Site as The Place of Desire. Also, to create the activist art process in order to establish the interaction between participants and Artistic Site. The researcher has taken the core concept of Readymade Object Art, Activist Art, art-work that influences creativity "This is so Contemporary" by Tino Sehgal, along with Jacques Lacan's psychoanalytic philosophy about Lack and Desire as a method to transform perspective toward swimming pool as Utility Space into Artistic Site. Also, with activist art process that is allowed people to experience the Artistic Site, resulted in 7 sets of an underwater photograph which reflect the relationship between lack and desire in the participants by allowing them to liberate themselves in accordance with their imaginary dreams as if it is real and true. The participants are both audiences and creators, while the researcher only documents and passes on those stories which are motivated by the desire to fulfill their lack.
Creative Commons License