Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมความเค้นและความเครียดของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในวิศวกรรมแผ่นดินไหว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress-strain behaviour of Bangkok clay for earthquake engineering application
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1518
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมความเค้นและความเครียดแบบไม่เชิงเส้นของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ ภายใต้การทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนแบบอัดตัวคายน้ำด้วยแรงดันเท่ากันทุกทิศทางและเฉือนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ ที่ติดตั้งระบบการวัดความเครียดเฉพาะที่และอุปกรณ์เบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ การทดสอบกระทำบนตัวอย่างดินเหนียวคงสภาพที่เจาะในบริเวณจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำพบว่า ตัวอย่างดินแสดงพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นในรูปแบบเส้นโค้งการลดลงของโมดูลัสเชิงปริมาตร ส่วนผลการทดสอบเฉือนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำก็แสดงพฤติกรรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นในรูปแบบเส้นโค้งการลดลงของโมดูลัสแนวแกน มีการเสนอผลเปรียบเทียบค่าโมดูลัสแบบไม่ระบายน้ำสูงสุดที่ได้จากการทดสอบต่าง ๆ ทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสนาม จากนั้นนำความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นกับความเครียดที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลอง อิลาสติกไม่เชิงเส้น ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขแบบชิ้นส่วนเดี่ยว และพบว่าที่ความเครียดขนาดต่ำถึงขนาดกลางพบว่าแบบจำลองสมการเลขชี้กำลังที่เลขชี้กำลังเท่ากับ 3 และสมการแรมเบิร์ก-ออสกูดจะสามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ด้วยแบบจำลองอิลาสติก-พลาสติก เช่น แบบจำลองมอร์-คูลอมบ์ แบบจำลองโมดิไฟย์แคมเคลย์ แบบจำลองซอฟซอยล์ และแบบจำลองฮาร์ดเดนนิงซอยล์ เพื่อหาค่าคุณสมบัติและค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯที่ใช้ในงานก่อสร้างทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค ในส่วนผลการทดสอบแบบพลวัตร เมื่อวิเคราะห์แล้วพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนการหน่วงที่คำนวณจากงานวิจัยนี้ มีค่าสูงกว่าจากงานวิจัยอื่น และเมื่อนำอัตราส่วนการหน่วงไปสร้างแบบจำลองจึงได้ผลไม่ดีเท่าที่คาด อาจต้องมีการวัดค่าจากการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสามแกนแบบวัฏจักร ส่วนความไม่เชิงเส้นของการลดลงของตัวแปรไร้มิติของโมดูลัสแนวแกนที่หารด้วยโมดูลัสแนวแกนสูงสุดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบสามแกนแบบวัฏจักร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the non-linear stress-strain behavior of Bangkok Clay under isotropic consolidation and undrained compression shearing. The conventional triaxial apparatus added with the local strain measurement system and bender element system was employed in this study. The undisturbed Bangkok clay specimens were collected from the site at Chulalongkorn University. During isotropic consolidation, the testing result shows a non-linear stiffness degradation as shown in terms of K[subscript]sec -ε[subscript]vol plots. The undrained compression testing results also exhibits the non-linear stiffness degradation by means of E[subscript]u,sec -ε[subscript]a curves. The maximum undrained modulus (E[subscript]u,max) values obtained from various tests including laboratory and field tests were selected to make a comparison. Both non-linear elastic model and elasto-plastic model were used to simulate stress-strain behaviour of Bangkok clay. Non-linearity elastic models were numerically implemented by single element calculation. The results obtained from non-linearity elastic model showed that the polynomial with power of 3 equation and Ramberg-Osgood equation performed the best fit stress-strain relationship at small to intermediate strain level. Moreover the results of Bangkok clay behaviour were also analyzed by finite element software based on elasto-plastic models such as Mohr-Coulomb model Modified Cam Clay model Soft Soil model and Hardening Soil model. The stiffness degradation curve was well fitted by Hardening Soil model. For damping ratio the results from this study is higher than cyclic triaxial test from others. The results for non-linearity of stiffness degradation curve is similar to the cyclic triaxial test.
Creative Commons License