Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับและรู้จำภาพหลายใบหน้าด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ฝังตัว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.196
Abstract
Face recognition is widely used in many applications such as biometric for authentication, surveillance system, user-identification, and personalized technology. The state-of-the-art algorithm based on Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) can achieve up to 99% of recognition accuracy. However, there is a limitation to implement the CNN based technique into embedded system to recognize multiple face in real-time as it requires extensive computation. In this thesis, we propose a framework for multiple face recognition which consists of face detection algorithm, face recognition, and tracking. Our face recognition algorithm based on state of the art deep CNN with small computational parameters. The tracking is very effective to track the face within the scene. These lead to the reduction of the recognition processing time. We implemented the proposed framework into the NVIDIA Jetson TX2 board. The experimental results show that our proposed framework can recognize multiple faces up to 8 faces at the same time in real time with 5-10 fps of processing time and the recognition rate up to 90%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรู้จำใบหน้าถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในแอพลิเคชั่นต่างๆมากมาย ดังเช่น การพิสูจน์ตัวจริงทางชีวมิติ ระบบการตรวจตรา การระบุตัวตนผู้ใช้งาน และเทคโนโลยีการระบุตัวตนในมือถือต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ ขั้นตอนวิธีทันสมัยที่อยู่ภายใต้ระบบโครงข่ายใยประสาทเชิงสังวัฒนาการ (Convolutional Neural Network, CNN) นั้นมีความแม่นยำในการรู้จำถึง 99% อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ CNN ในระบบการฝังตัว (embedded system) สำหรับการรู้จำภาพหลายใบหน้าพร้อมกันแบบเวลาจริงยังคงมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากใช้ทรัพยากรในการคำนวณที่สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ เรานำเสนอกรอบการทำงานสำหรับการรู้จำใบหน้าหลายหน้าพร้อมกันซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับใบหน้า (face detection) การรู้จำใบหน้า (face recognition) และการติดตามใบหน้า (face tracking) โดยขั้นตอนวิธีการรู้จำใบหน้าที่นำเสนออยู่ภายใต้ CNN แบบเชิงลึก ซึ่งใช้พารามิเตอร์ในการคำนวณที่ต่ำ โดยมีการติดตามใบหน้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพในขั้นตอนการตรวจจับใบหน้า และใช้เวลาประมวลผลในการรู้จำที่ลดดง โดยเราทดสอบกรอบการทำงานที่นำเสนอผ่านบอร์ด NVIDIA Jetson TX2 ซึ่งผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบการทำงานที่นำเสนอสามารถรู้จำใบหลายใบหน้า ได้พร้อมกันถึง 8 ใบหน้าแบบเวลาจริงได้ โดยมีเวลาการประมวลผล 5-10 เฟรมต่อวินาที และมีอัตราการรู้จำถึง 90%
Creative Commons License