Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของหลุมการแอ่นตัวจากการทดสอบการแอ่นตัวแบบน้ำหนักตกกระทบเพื่อประเมินความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างชั้นทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of deflection basin characteristics using falling weight deflectometer to evaluate pavement structural strength
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1508
Abstract
ในงานซ่อมบำรุงทางมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องมีการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของชั้นวัสดุในโครงสร้างทางเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการรองรับปริมาณจราจรและนำไปสู่การกำหนดวิธีการซ่อมบำรุงหรือปรับปรุงทางที่เหมาะสม ในปัจจุบันการทดสอบวัดการแอ่นตัวบนผิวทางภายใต้น้ำหนักตกกระทบได้ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อประเมินความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างทางได้อย่างรวดเร็ว, ประหยัด, ไม่ทำลายผิวทาง และครอบคลุมจำนวนจุดทดสอบมากขึ้น ผลการทดสอบที่ได้รับโดยตรงคือ ข้อมูลหลุมการแอ่นตัวบนผิวทาง แต่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการแอ่นตัวนี้ยังขาดวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าความแข็งแรงของชั้นวัสดุทางได้อย่างถูกต้องและแน่นอนสำหรับรูปแบบโครงสร้างทางที่ใช้ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของชั้นวัสดุทางด้วยชุดสมการตัวแปรค่าการแอ่นตัว ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากพฤติกรรมการแอ่นตัวของโครงสร้างทางในแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีอิลาสติกซิตี้ ผลการทดสอบชุดสมการกับรูปแบบโครงสร้างทางที่ใช้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทยพบว่าสามารถบ่งบอกความแข็งแรงของชั้นผิวทาง, พื้นทาง,รองพื้นทาง และดินเดิมได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Road maintenance obviously needs a pavement structural strength testing for evaluating its capacity of supporting traffic loads and determining a proper restoration or improvement. At present, the Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD) is used for evaluating pavement structural strength in the field. The FWD is fast, cost saving, nondestructive and covering more testing locations. The FWD test yields the surface deflection basin data. There are many analysis programs in the market for interpreting the data into the pavement strength results. However, applying those programs to the pavement patterns used in Thailand have been unsuccessful on giving the correct results comparing to the actual pavements. This research proposes a newly-developed method for determining the elastic modulus of pavement layers in term of equations of surface deflection parameters. The equations were developed based on the surface deflection data generated from the layered-elastic model using the Everstress computer program. The developed equations were evaluated with the FWD deflection data conducted on the actual rural roads in Thailand. It was found that the equations were able to indicate the structural strength of surface, base, subbase and subgrade of the tested roads correctly.
Share
COinS