Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน ของกรดลอริกและกรดสเตียริกกับเอทานอล โดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of Non-catalytic esterification of lauric acid and stearic acid with ethanol
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1447
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดลอริกและกรดสเตียริกกับเอทานอลแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการทดลองภายในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ที่ความดัน 700 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิ 150 200 250 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดลอริกและกรดสเตียริกต่อเอทานอลเท่ากับ 1:1 1:2.5 1:5 และ 1:10 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดลอริกและกรด สเตียริกสามารถเกิดได้โดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณเอทานอลที่มากเกินพอไม่ส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาตามหลักมวลสารสัมพันธ์ ณ ช่วงแรกของปฏิกิริยาถูกนำมาแปรผลทางจลนพลศาสตร์ด้วยรูปแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองแบบไม่ผันกลับ พบว่าพลังงานกระตุ้น (Ea) ของกรดลอริกและกรดสเตียริกมีค่าเท่ากับ 33.40 และ 40.39 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบได้ว่าความยาวสายไฮโดรคาร์บอนของกรดไขมันมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the study of non-catalytic esterification reaction using lauric acid and stearic acid with ethanol. The experiments conducted in a batch autoclave reactor at pressure of 700 psi, temperatures of 150, 200, 250 and 300 degree celsius and lauric acid/stearic acid to ethanol molar ratios of 1:1, 1:2.5, 1:5 and 1:10. The results show that esterification reaction of lauric acid and stearic acid with ethanol can proceed without catalyst. Excess amount of ethanol does not have significantly effect on esterification reaction. Stoichiometric experimental data at initial period of reaction was interpreted as irreversible second-order kinetic model. Activation energy (Ea) of lauric acid and stearic acid are found to be 33.40 and 40.39 kJ/mol, respectively. It is also found that fatty acid chain length affects the reaction.
Share
COinS