Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตมวลหนัก ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบโดยไม่ทำลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental investigation of heavy weight concrete properties by non-destructive testing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1497
Abstract
ในการนำพลังงานปรมาณูมาใช้งานจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องมีการป้องกันรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยานิวเคลียร์ของธาตุกัมมันตรังสีซึ่งอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต หนึ่งในรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นรังสีแกมมาเป็นรังสีที่มีความถี่ พลังงานและอำนาจทะลุทะลวงสูง วัสดุที่ใช้กำบังรังสีแกมมาได้ดีต้องมีความหนาแน่นมาก หนึ่งในวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ได้แก่ คอนกรีต ในโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ใช้คอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นมากในการกำบังรังสีที่ใช้มาเป็นระยะเวลานานคอนกรีตย่อมมีการเสื่อมสภาพ การทดสอบโดยไม่ทำลายเพื่อตรวจสอบกำลังและคุณภาพของคอนกรีตจึงมีความจำเป็น แต่เนื่องจากฐานข้อมูลการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการใช้ค้อนกระแทกและคลื่นอัลตราโซนิกในปัจจุบันสร้างขึ้นจากคอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นปกติ การวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบคอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นมาก อาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อน การวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอผลการทดสอบคอนกรีตที่เพิ่มความหนาแน่นด้วยมวลรวมที่มีความหนาแน่นมากได้แก่แบไรต์ เพื่อเป็นฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นมากให้มีความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the uses of atomic energy, the protection of living from harmful radiation produced by nuclear reactions is extremely important. Gamma ray is one of the emitted radiations of high penetration power. The appropriate material for gamma-ray shielding should have a high density so one of the popular solutions is concrete. In the case of existing reinforced concrete structures with high-density concrete, a deterioration of concrete could be found so a non-destructive measurement for strength and quality of concrete becomes necessary. However, the current equations for rebound hammer and ultrasonic pulse velocity methods are derived from normal-density concrete so they might give erroneous results for high-density one. This study shows measured results of high-density concrete using barite for an improvement of current code in the future.
Share
COinS