Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของชีวมวลต่อดีออกซิจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chemical structure of biomass on catalytic deoxygenation of bio-oil
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.908
Abstract
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมจึงมีชีวมวลเป็นของเหลือทิ้งจานวนมากระหว่าง และ/หรือภายหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว เมื่อนาชีวมวลเหล่านี้มาผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิส พบว่าสารประกอบออกซิเจนที่อยู่ในน้ามันชีวภาพส่งผลให้น้ามันชีวภาพมีสมบัติที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ดังนั้นจึงจาเป็นต้องกาจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจนออกจากน้ามันชีวภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามความเป็นไปได้ในการกาจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจนออกจากน้ามันชีวภาพขึ้นกับโอลิโกเมอร์ซึ่งได้มาจากเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนิน โอลิโกเมอร์ที่ได้จากลิกนินซึ่งมีประมาณร้อยละ 13.5 – 27.7 โดยน้าหนักของน้ามันชีวภาพ มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากกับความไม่มีเสถียรภาพ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนืดของน้ามันชีวภาพขณะเก็บเป็นระยะเวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างทางเคมี ได้แก่ เซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนินในชีวมวล 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟางข้าว ต้นกระถินยักษ์ แกลบ และกะลาปาล์ม ต่อการไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการไพโรไลซิสชีวมวลที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบการหมุนสกรูของเครื่องไพโรไลซิสแบบต่อเนื่องที่อัตรา 20 รอบต่อนาทีให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ามันชีวภาพมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 32.5) และมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณลิกนินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในชีวมวลที่ป้อนเข้า งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสาหรับไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันเพื่อลดออกซิเจนในน้ามันชีวภาพซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลร่วมกับวิธีการเคลือบฝัง พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ 340 องศาเซลเซียส การลดออกซิเจนในน้ามันชีวภาพ พบว่าที่ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 5 บาร์ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยมวล เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ให้ร้อยละไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 95.3) และร้อยละไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันลดลงตามปริมาณลิกนินที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนาน้ามันชีวภาพที่ผ่านการลดออกซิเจนไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ พบว่าสารประกอบออกซิเจนในน้ามันชีวภาพส่วนใหญ่ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นฟีนอล และอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since Thailand is an agricultural country, the huge volume of biomass is obtained during and/or harvest. When it is converted as bio-oil via pyrolysis process, the oxygenated compounds in the bio-oil lead some undesirable properties. Therefore, it is necessary to eliminate the oxygenated compounds to improve the quality of bio-oil. However, the possibility to reduce the oxygenated compounds from the bio-oil is depended on the oligomers derived from cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin. The oligomers produced from lignin with ca. 13.5 to 27.7 wt% of bio-oil are significantly relevant to instability and viscosity enhancement of the bio-oil for long term storage. Thus, this research aimed to study the effect of chemical structures: cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin in 4 types of biomass: rice straw, leucaena leucocephala, rice husk and palm shell on catalytic hydrodeoxygenation of bio-oil derived from these biomass. For the pyrolysis process, the highest yield of bio-oil was achieved to 32.5 wt% at 400°C with 20 rpm of a screw speed of a continuous pyrolyzer. This bio-oil content also increased with increasing the lignin content in the fed biomass. In this research, nickel supported on silica (Ni/SiO₂) prepared by sol-gel method followed by impregnation was used as a catalyst for catalytic hydrodeoxygenation of bio-oil. The reduction temperature for activation of this catalyst was 340°C. For hydrodeoxygenation of bio-oil, the maximum degree of hydrodeoxygenation was obtained when the reaction was performed under 5 bar of initial hydrogen pressure catalyzed by 10 wt% of Ni/SiO₂ at 380°C for 3 h. However, the hydrodeoxygenation level decreased with increasing the amount of lignin containing in biomass. The composition of hydrodeoxygenated bio-oil was investigated by using GC-MS. The results indicated that the oxygenated compounds in the bio-oil were mainly transformed as phenol and its derivatives.
Share
COinS