Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสรรความเสี่ยงและการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของสัญญาจ้างออกแบบวิศวกรรม จัดหา และก่อสร้าง สำหรับโครงการโรงไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk allocation and risk analysis of engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contract for power plant projects
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1494
Abstract
ความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย โครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าเป็นโครงการขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความสลับซับซ้อน และมีต้นทุนการก่อสร้างสูง นอกจากนั้นยังเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลายประการ ซึ่งบางปัจจัยเสี่ยงมีความแตกต่างจากโครงการก่อสร้างทั่วไป ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการความเสี่ยง (Risk Management) เพื่อช่วยในการวางแผนและบริหารโครงการให้ประสบความสำเร็จ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ (1) ระบุและวิเคราะห์การจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญาจ้างออกแบบวิศวกรรม จัดหา และก่อสร้าง (สัญญา EPC) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสม และ (2) วิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของความเสี่ยงและสำรวจแนวทางตอบสนองความเสี่ยงของโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในมุมมองผู้รับจ้าง จากการทบทวนเอกสารงานวิจัยและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าจำนวน 22 ท่านจากโครงการกรณีศึกษา 4 โครงการ ผู้วิจัยสามารถระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงได้ 39 ปัจจัยซึ่งจำแนกได้เป็น 9 กลุ่ม จากการวิเคราะห์การจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญา EPC ของโครงการกรณีศึกษาพบว่า สัญญาครอบคลุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงเกือบทั้งหมด และปัจจัยเสี่ยงส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดสรรให้ผู้รับจ้าง งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญาที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเป็นการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงให้แก่ผู้รับจ้าง ผู้ว่าจ้างและร่วมกันรับผิดชอบจำนวน 24 ปัจจัย 8 ปัจจัยและ 7 ปัจจัยตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้เสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาสัญญาอีก 14 ประเด็น หลังจากทราบการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญาแล้ว คู่สัญญาจึงจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการจัดการความเสี่ยงโดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยเสี่ยงในมุมมองผู้รับจ้างจำนวน 6 ท่าน ซึ่งใช้กระบวนการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคเดลฟายปรับปรุง (Modified Delphi Technique) พบว่า กลุ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านบุคคล กลุ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการออกแบบและกลุ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติงานมีระดับความสำคัญสูง จากนั้นจึงรวบรวมมาตรการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงที่ถูกใช้ในโครงการพบว่า มาตรการลดความเสี่ยงนิยมใช้มากที่สุด ขณะที่มาตรการที่มีความนิยมรองลงมาคือ มาตรการหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยง และมาตรการถ่ายโอนความเสี่ยง ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์เป็นแนวทางในการบริหารความเสี่ยงในสัญญาเพื่อให้สัญญาครอบคลุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงและมีการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงระหว่างคู่สัญญาที่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสม ตลอดจนเป็นแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของความเสี่ยงและการวางแผนตอบสนองความเสี่ยงสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the demand of electricity consumption in Thailand has been increasing continuously, constructing new power plants is unavoidable. Power plant projects are large, complex, and expensive construction works. The projects are always associated with various risk factors, some of which are different from those in conventional construction projects. Risk management is often used for planning and managing power plant project development. The objectives of this research are (1) to identify and analyze risk allocation in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contracts of power plant projects to yield an appropriate risk allocation scheme; and (2) to analyze the significance level of risk factors and explore risk-response measures by contractors in power plant projects. Based on extensive literature reviews and in-depth interviews with 22 experienced participants from four power plant case study projects, 39 risk factors were identified and categorized into nine groups. By analyzing risk allocation of the EPC contracts in the case studies, it was found that the contracts address most of the risk factors, and most of them are allotted to the contractor. By considering several fundamental concepts of risk allocation, an appropriate risk allocation scheme was developed by allotting 24, 8, and 7 risk factors to the employer, the contractor, and both parties, respectively. The research also suggests 14 important issues for improving EPC contracts in power plant projects. To investigate the risk-response measures of contractors for the allocated risk factors, the significance level of each risk factor was assessed by six contractors that are experienced in power plant projects. Modified Delphi technique was introduced to collect relevant data. It was found that the most critical risk groups entail personnel, design, and operation. The risk-response measures for each risk factor were then explored. The measures that were most widely used by contractors were risk reduction, risk avoidance, and risk transfer, respectively. These results can be used as a guideline for preparing the power plant EPC contracts that address all important risk factors, which are unambiguously and appropriately allocated to the contracting parties. They also provide a procedure for assessing the significance level of risk factors and preparing risk-response measures for future power plant projects.
Share
COinS