Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของเตาเผามูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยการนำแก๊สปล่อยทิ้งมาอุ่นอากาศเผาไหม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of energy efficiency in biomedical incinerators by preheating combustion air with exhaust gases
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1486
Abstract
บทความนี้เสนอผลการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงเตาเผามูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อุ่นอากาศเผาไหม้โดยใช้ไอเสียปล่อยทิ้ง การเผามูลฝอยติดเชื้อเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ต้องใช้พลังงานสูง เนื่องจากมูลฝอยติดเชื้อมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นสูง นอกจากนี้ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เตาเผามูลฝอยติดเชื้อปล่อยแก๊สมลพิษออกไปกับไอเสีย จึงมีข้อกำหนดให้เตาเผาชนิดนี้ต้องมีห้องเผาไหม้อย่างน้อยสองห้อง และห้องเผาไหม้ที่สองต้องมีอุณหภูมิไม่น้อยกว่า 1000℃ ดังนั้น จึงมีการปล่อยทิ้งแก๊สร้อนอุณหภูมิสูงมาก ซึ่งหมายความว่า มีความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งอุณหภูมิสูงเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งไปที่การนำความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งดังกล่าวมาใช้ประโยชน์โดยการอุ่นอากาศเผาไหม้ ซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยลดการปล่อยทิ้งพลังงานความร้อนที่มีประโยชน์แล้ว ยังช่วยให้เตาเผามีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานดีขึ้นด้วย ผลจากการออกแบบและติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อุ่นอากาศสำหรับเตาเผามูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่มีอยู่เดิมที่โรงพยาบาลปทุมธานี ผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานลงได้ประมาณ 23% ไอเสียปล่อยทิ้งทั้งก่อนการติดตั้งและหลังติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อุ่นอากาศผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข หลังการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อุ่นอากาศแล้วปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลงจาก 440 ppm เป็น 53 ppm และมีควันดำลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents improvement of a biomedical incinerator efficiency by preheating combustion air with exhaust gases. Biomedical incineration is one of high energy consuming processes due the high moisture content of biomedical waste. In order to ensure that no hazardous gases in exhaust gases, it is required by law that there are at least two combustion chambers the second of which must be maintained at temperature not lower than 1000℃. Therefore, the exhaust gases temperature is very high and waste heat is correspondingly high. This study targets at recovering the waste heat for combustion air preheating. This not only reduces waste heat loss but also improves incinerator efficiency. The results based on air preheater designed and installed on the biomedical incinerator at Pathumthani Hospital indicate that energy consumption is reduced by 23%. Gas emissions from the stack before and after installation of air preheater are within that required by the regulation. Carbon monoxide drops from 440 ppm to 53 ppm. Moreover, incomplete combustion from the stack is significantly reduced.
Creative Commons License