Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดและการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์หากำลังสูญเสียของเฟืองตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement and application of a mathematical model for determining power loss of spur gears
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัตต์ รัตนสุมาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1483
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อกำลังสูญเสียในการส่งกำลังของคู่เฟืองตรง โดยได้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และการทดลองหากำลังสูญเสียในการส่งกำลังของคู่เฟืองตรง แบบจำลองเพื่อประเมินกำลังสูญเสียของคู่เฟืองตรงในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้แบบจำลองซึ่งปรับปรุงจากแบบจำลองที่เสนอโดย ชนัตต์ ในส่วนของการทดลองนั้น ได้จัดสร้างชุดทดลอง back-to-back gearbox system ในการวัดกำลังสูญเสีย ชุดทดลองนี้เป็นชุดทดลองแบบไม่มีกำลังขาออก กำลังที่ใส่เข้าไปจะไหลวนอยู่ในระบบเพื่อชดเชยแรงเสียดทานและกำลังสูญเสียต่างๆ ในระบบ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกำลังสูญเสียในคู่เฟืองตรงที่พิจารณาในที่นี้ ได้แก่ โมดูล มุมกดหน้าฟัน อัตราทด ความเร็วรอบหมุน และภาระแรงบิด จากผลการประเมินโดยใช้แบบจำลองและผลการทดลองวัดกำลังสูญเสียพบว่า เฟืองที่มีโมดูลใหญ่จะมีกำลังสูญเสียมากกว่าเฟืองที่มีโมดูลเล็ก ผลของการศึกษามุมกดหน้าฟันพบว่า กำลังสูญเสียมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมุมกดหน้าฟันลดลง และการศึกษาผลของอัตราทดพบว่า คู่เฟืองที่มีอัตราทดมากจะมีกำลังสูญเสียมากกว่าคู่เฟืองที่มีอัตราทดน้อย โดยกำลังสูญเสียจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเร็วรอบและภาระแรงบิด การเปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มของกำลังสูญเสียที่ประเมินได้จากแบบจำลองและกำลังสูญเสียจากการทดลองมีแนวโน้มสอดคล้องกัน โดยผลการประเมินจากแบบจำลองซึ่งใช้สูตรอย่างง่ายที่เหมาะสมในการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทาน สามารถทำนายกำลังสูญเสียได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลอง โดยมีค่าความแตกต่างเทียบกับผลการทดลองไม่เกิน 0.2 กิโลวัตต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the preliminary study on parameters affecting to power losses in spur gears. This study is separated into two parts that are application of a mathematical model and experiment for determining power loss of spur gears, gear meshing model used here is improved from the model proposed by Chanat. In the second part experiment, the back to back gearbox system is constructed to measure the power losses of gears. This type of the test rig does not have the power output. The input power is circulated in the system to compensate the friction and power losses. The parameter affecting to power loss considered here are module, pressure angle, gear ratio, rotational speed and load. Both estimated results by using gear meshing model and the experimental results show that the gear pair having larger module has more power losses than the gear having smaller module. About the affect of pressure angle, the power loss tends to increase when pressure angle decrease. In the case of gear ratio, the gear pair with higher gear ratio has more power losses than the gear pair having lower gear ratio. The power loss tends to be increased by load and rotational speed. By comparison between the estimated results and experiment results, it is found that the estimated results agree well with experimental results. The estimated results calculated by using the appropriate friction formula can predict the power loss close to the experimental results. The different power losses are within 0.2 kilowatt.
Creative Commons License