Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาผลเฉลยของสมการอนุพันธ์อันดับสูงโดยแปลงให้เป็นสมการอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งสำหรับปัญหาการโก่งงอและการสั่นสะเทือนของแผ่นคอมโพสิท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solution of high order odes by transforming to first order odes for buckling and vibration of composite plates
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1469
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาปัญหาการโก่งงอและการสั่นสะเทือนของแผ่นคอมโพสิทรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าโดยวิธีแคนโทโรวิช ค่าภาระการโก่งงอและค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติรวมถึงรูปร่างการโก่งงอและรูปร่างการสั่นสะเทือนสามารถหาได้โดยอาศัยหลักการแปรผันของพลังงานศักย์รวมต่ำสุด ในการใช้ระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชคือจะสมมุติให้ฟังก์ชันการเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบให้อยู่ในรูปผลคูณของฟังก์ชันในทิศทาง X และฟังก์ชันในทิศทาง Y สมการครอบคลุมสามารถลดรูปจากสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเป็นระบบสมการอนุพันธ์สามัญลำดับที่ 4 และสมการเงื่อนไขขอบเขต โดยใช้หลักการแปรผันของพลังงานรวมต่ำสุดและฟังก์ชันการเคลื่อนที่ที่สมมุติในหนึ่งทิศทาง ระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ลำดับที่สี่ถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ลำดับที่หนึ่งและเปลี่ยนเป็นปัญหาค่าเจาะจง ค่าเจาะจงที่ได้จากการแก้สมการคือค่าภาระการโก่งงอหรือค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติ ส่วนเวกเตอร์เจาะจงคือค่าฟังก์ชันของทิศทางหนึ่งที่สมมุติขึ้นเพื่อนำไปหาค่าฟังก์ชันในอีกหนึ่งทิศทาง การหาค่าเจาะจงจะอาศัยการคำนวณซ้ำจนคำตอบลู่เข้าสู่ค่าใดค่าหนึ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลที่ได้จากวิธีที่นำเสนอมีความสอดคล้องดีมากกับงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้เป็นการแก้สมการครอบคลุมโดยตรง ผลเฉลยที่ได้จึงถือว่าเป็นผลเฉลยแม่นตรงดังนั้นวิธีการหาผลเฉลยของสมการอนุพันธ์อันดับสูงโดยแปลงให้เป็นสมการอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาการโก่งงอและการสั่นสะเทือนของโครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated the buckling and vibration problem of orthotropic rectangular plates using the extended Kantorovich method. Buckling loads and natural frequencies, including buckling modes and vibration mode shapes of the specimens are determined based on the variational principle of minimum total potential energy. Using the Kantorovich method, the out-of-plane displacement is assumed in form of a series of product of function of x and function y. With the principle of minimum total potential energy and assumed function in one direction, the governing energy condition in form of a partial differential equation is reduced to a set of fourth order ordinary differential equations and a set of boundary conditions. The system of equations is converted to a system of first order ODEs, and finally rearranged in the form of an eigenvalue problem. Eigenvalues of the equations are either the buckling load or natural frequencies, while the eigenvectors represent the functions in the other direction which is used in the next iteration. The converged eigenvalue is obtained from the iterative calculations. It is found that the solutions from the proposed method correspond very well with solutions from other studies. Since the problems are solved form the governing equations directly, obtained solutions can be considered as exact solutions. By converting the system of fourth order ODEs to a system of first order ODEs, the proposed technique can potentially be employed in more complex stability and vibration problems of structures.
Share
COinS