Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of having patient complaints on service behaviors of professional nurses
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.507
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในเขตจังหวัดภาพเหนือ คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงโดยเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ที่เคยถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลที่ศึกษา ตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 15 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการตีความและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ ความหมายพฤติกรรมบริการตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่เคยถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการมีใน 2 ลักษณะคือ เป็นการแสดงออกทางกิริยาท่าทางที่เป็นมิตร และการสนใจและเต็มใจให้ความช่วยเหลือต่อผู้ใช้บริการ สำหรับสาเหตุและเงื่อนไขของการถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการเกิดขึ้นได้ใน 6 ประการ โดยพบว่าเกิดจากการใช้คำพูดและน้ำเสียงของพยาบาลที่มีต่อผู้ป่วยและญาติที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความไม่พึงพอใจ ผู้ป่วยและญาติมีความเข้าใจผิดต่อความช่วยเหลือที่ได้รับจากพยาบาล ภาระงานของพยาบาลมีมาก การได้รับการบริการไม่สอดคล้องกับความคาดหวัง การถูกยุยงส่งเสริมให้ร้องเรียนจากบุคคลรอบข้างของผู้ใช้บริการ และการละเลยต่อการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการรักษาพยาบาล ส่วนความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการ พบว่าพยาบาลที่ถูกร้องเรียนจะเกิดความรู้สึกเป็นทุกข์และคับข้องใจเมื่อรับทราบการถูกร้องเรียน เกิดความรู้สึกเครียดและไม่มีความสุขขณะถูกดำเนินการพิจารณา และมีความรู้สึกดีใจและโล่งใจภายหลังแล้วปัญหาสิ้นสุดลง สำหรับวิธีการจัดการกับความทุกข์ระหว่างการถูกดำเนินการพิจารณานั้น พยาบาลที่ถูกร้องเรียนใช้วิธีการหลากหลายคือ การบอกเล่าระบายความทุกข์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน การกล่าวโทษความผิดเป็นของผู้อื่น การใช้ธรรมะและศาสนาเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจ การปรึกษากับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับสูง และการปรึกษากับครอบครัว อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่ตามมาภายหลังการถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการสำหรับพยาบาลที่ถูกร้องเรียน พบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนบุคลิกภาพและกิริยาท่าทางในการให้บริการ มีการตอบสนองความต้องการผู้ป่วยอย่างเต็มใจและรวดเร็ว ใช้เวลาในการให้ข้อมูลและคำอธิบายให้ผู้ป่วยมากขึ้น ให้ญาติมีส่วนร่วมในการพยาบาล ไม่โต้แย้งหรือมีปฏิกิริยาตอบโต้กับผู้ป่วยและญาติ และให้ความสำคัญในการลงบันทึกการพยาบาลเป็นหลักฐาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการได้อย่างชัดเจนมากขึ้น ความรู้ที่ได้จากค้นพบดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์การพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันการถูกร้องเรียนพฤติกรรมบริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was based on the qualitative research method of phenomenology. The purpose of this study was to describe the experience of having patients complaints on service behaviors of professional nurses in a northern provincial hospital in Thailand. The participants comprised 15 patients who had filed at least one complaints on the service provision behaviors of professional nurses who had worked at the hospital for 1 year or more. In-depth interviews were applied as the data collection method and the data was analyzed by content analysis and interpretation. The research findings are as follows: The meaning of service provision behaviors as perceived by professional nurses who had had patient complaints on service behaviors included 2 aspects, i.e. friendly expression, attention and willingness to help service customer. The causes and conditions of service provision behavior complaints consisted of 6 features by using words and tone of voice expressions to patients or relatives resulting in dissatisfaction, misunderstandings for patients and relatives about nursing assistance, nurses’ excessive workload obligations, services that were inconsistent with expectations, service customer settings conducive to complaints and neglect of nursing care standards. The feelings occurring as a result of complaints about service behaviors found nurses to be suffering and doubtful when informed about the complaints. Moreover, they felt stress and discontent while in consideration of the complaints with good feelings after the issues had been resolved. The solutions for handling troubles considered a number of methods for nurses who had patient complaints about service provision behaviors, i.e. telling colleagues about the issues, accusing others of misconduct, applying religious beliefs to their lives, consulting executive nurse administrators and consulting family members. However, the findings after nurses who had had patient complaints about service behaviors revealed changes in the nurses’ service provision behavior and manner of service, e.g. timely and willing responses to patient needs, spending more time explaining information to patients, involving patients’ relatives as participants in the services, avoiding arguments with patients and/or relatives and giving importance to recording information as evidence. The findings of this study are able to clearly expand the understanding of the experience of having patients complaints on service behaviors of professional nurses. The knowledge gained from the investigation can be applied to a nurse organization to prevent the problem of alleged service provision behavior of professional nurses in the future.
Creative Commons License