Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับเมทานอลในกลีเซอรอลด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์จากกะลามะพร้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of methanol in glycerol with commercial coconut shell activated carbon
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1466
Abstract
การดำเนินการดูดซับเมทานอลและกลีเซอรอลในของผสมด้วยถ่านดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่สังเคราะห์จากกะลามะพร้าวที่อุณหภูมิห้องการดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 60 นาทีแบบจำลองสมดุลดูดซับสำหรับเมทานอลและกลีเซอรอลมีความเหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองสมดุลดูดซับของฟรุนดลิช ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่สมดุลเท่ากับ 2.1145 และ 0.9313 ตามลำดับ และค่าดัชนีกำลังเท่ากับ 0.5642 และ 1.2173 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทำการคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับ โดยการนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส, ทำการล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นและอบอีกครั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการคืนสภาพนี้ มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงประมาณ 30 – 70 เปอร์เซ็นของตัวดูดซับเดิม ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของของผสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adsorptions of methanol and glycerol in their binary mixtures were carried out batch wisely on commercial coconut shell activated carbon at ambient temperature. Adsorption equilibria, as well as adsorption isotherms, were investigated. For recovery of adsorbed methanol and glycerol, a regeneration process had been proposed. The adsorption reached the equilibrium within 60 min. The adsorption isotherms of both methanol and glycerol were agreed very well with Freundlich's model, where the equilibrium constants were 2.1145 and 0.9313, respectively, and the indexes became 0.5642 and 1.2173, respectively. In addition, the adsorbent could be regenerated by drying at 80C, washing with distilled water and drying at 120C for 3 hours. However, the adsorption performance of the regenerated adsorbents was reduced by 30 - 70 % of the original adsorbent depending on the concentration of the binary mixture.
Creative Commons License