Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ชายรักชาย : การเปรียบเทียบตัวละครชายรักชายในอัตชีวประวัติและบทละครไทยร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Male homosexual identity : a comparative study of male homosexual characters in contemporary Thai autobiography and drama
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2077
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นกระบวนการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชายรักชายในงานประพันธ์ประเภทอัตชีวประวัติและบทละครไทยร่วมสมัย ทั้งนี้ บันทึกความทรงจำถือเป็นกลุ่มย่อยของงานประพันธ์อัตชีวประวัติ ชายรักชายใช้พื้นที่ทางวรรณกรรมเป็นช่องทางในการนำเสนอประสบการณ์และตัวตนผ่านเรื่องเล่าในงานประพันธ์ทั้งสองประเภท อัตลักษณ์ในบันทึกความทรงจำเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่สร้างจากการเขียน องค์ประกอบในบันทึกความทรงจำที่นำมาวิเคราะห์การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชายรักชาย ได้แก่ ปกและภาพประกอบ, คำนำ และประเด็นเนื้อหาอันว่าด้วยเรื่องตัวตนทางเพศ, ความรัก-ความสัมพันธ์ และอาชีพ อัตลักษณ์ในบทละครเป็น อัตลักษณ์ที่สร้างจากการตีความ จากบทละครที่ศึกษาพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ชายรักชายสร้างจากบริบทการวิพากษ์อคติหรือแบบแผนของสังคมด้วยประเด็นเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาตามที่ปรากฏในเรื่องเล่าในตัวบทบทละคร โดยใช้สุนทรียะแบบแคมป์เป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการสร้าง อัตลักษณ์ บันทึกความทรงจำและบทละครมอบโอกาสสำหรับชายรักชายในการนำเสนอเรื่องเล่า ทว่า งานประพันธ์ทั้งสองประเภทต่างมีข้อจำกัดในตัว เรื่องเล่าในบันทึกความทรงจำเปิดโอกาสให้ชายรักชายนำเสนอประเด็นเนื้อหาที่แสดงกระบวนการและรายละเอียด สืบเนื่องจากรูปแบบการประพันธ์ที่ใช้การเขียนเชิงพรรณนา ส่วนเรื่องเล่าในบทละครมอบขอบข่ายการนำเสนอประเด็นเนื้อหาที่อยู่ในกระแสร่วมสมัยของสังคม สืบเนื่องจากรูปแบบการประพันธ์ที่สร้างตัวบทอันเกิดความหมายจากการสวมบทบาทในการแสดง ในเรื่องราวตามมิติเวลาเฉพาะกาล นอกจากนี้ ชายรักชายยังใช้เรื่องเล่าในงานประพันธ์ทั้งสองประเภทเป็นเครื่องมือประชาสัมพันธ์ตัวตน, เครื่องมือแสวงหาแนวร่วมทางสังคม, แหล่งเยียวยาความทุกข์ตรม และแหล่งบำบัดความรู้สึกอึดอัดคับข้องใจ อนึ่ง เรื่องเล่าในงานประพันธ์ทั้งสองประเภทผูกโยงกับมิติประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมอย่างไม่อาจแยกขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study male homosexual identity as a process constructed in contemporary Thai memoir, a sub-genre of autobiography, and drama. Memoir and drama provide discursive space for male homosexuals to represent their experience and self identity. Male homosexual identity in memoir is an outcome of retrospective narratives of experience constructed by the authors. The elements taken into consideration for the analysis of those memoires selected for the study include book covers, pictures, prefaces and content dealing with issues of sexual identity, love and relationship, and professions. Male homosexual identity in drama is constructed through the process of interpreting roles from scripts. In the study of selected plays, male homosexual identity is an outcome of the writers’ rereading of dominant discourses with an aim to criticize social norms and sexual biases. In so doing, they employ the aesthetic of camp as a narrative strategy. Memoir and drama provide male homosexuals with a chance to tell their stories. However, both genres have their own limits. Memoir is a genre that allows for retrospective narratives of experience in detail whereas drama is a genre that relies on performance and thereby deals only with current or specific issues. Moreover, male homosexuals use both narrative genres as a tactic for self promotion, a tool for creating social alliances, and a site for healing and therapy. Importantly, male homosexual narratives found in memoir and drama are not universal but historically specific.
Creative Commons License