Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมผงคอมโพสิทของยางธรรมชาติและซิลิกาด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of natural rubber/silica composite powder by spray drying
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1465
Abstract
ผงยางธรรมชาติถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการเป็นตัวเติมในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิเมอร์ เนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติทางกลของยางธรรมชาติที่มีค่าความยืดหยุ่นสูง พอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมกับยางธรรมชาติจะถูกปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความอ่อนตัว การทนต่อแรงกระแทก และนอกเหนือไปกว่านั้นยังเป็นการลดค่าความเป็นผลึกให้กับพอลิเมอร์อีกด้วย ผงยางธรรมชาติสามารถเตรียมได้จากเทคนิคการอบแห้ง โดยเทคนิคการอบแห้งที่นิยมคือการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย การอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยมีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นในด้านของการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ และง่ายต่อการขยายไปสู่การผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผงยางธรรมชาตินั้นไม่สามารถเตรียมได้โดยตรง เนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติในการยึดเกาะติดกันของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ทำให้จำเป็นต้องห่อหุ้มอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้กระบวนการห่อหุ้มยางธรรมชาติด้วยซิลิกา ที่เตรียมจากเทคนิคโซล-เจล โดยจะควบคุมความเข้มข้นของของแข็งรวมของสารผสมไว้ที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นจึงป้อนสารผสมเข้าเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เพื่อสังเคราะห์ผงคอมโพสิทของยางธรรมชาติและซิลิกา โดยจะศึกษาหาสภาวะของเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมผงคอมโพสิท และผงที่ได้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณของซิลิกา ลักษณะรูปร่างสัณฐาน และขนาดของอนุภาคของผงคอมโพสิท หลังจากนั้นผงคอมโพสิทที่ได้จะถูกนำไปตัดเม็ดพลาสติก ด้วยการผสมกับพอลิแลคติกแอซิดด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ ก่อนนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานหนาเพื่อใช้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลต่างๆ อาทิ ค่าการรองรับแรงกระแทก ค่าความเค้นสูงสุด และค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด โดยพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของของแข็งรวมของสารผสมที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์นี้ สามารถเตรียมผงคอมโพสิทของยางธรรมชาติและซิลิกาได้ และผงคอมโพสิทที่ได้นี้สามารถใช้เพิ่มค่าการรองรับแรงกระแทกให้กับพอลิเมอร์ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural rubber powder (NRP) is widely used as an additive in polymer industries because of its mechanical properties with high tensile modulus. It gives improvements of ductility, impact strength and also the decrease of crystallization of polymer blended with NRP. NRP was successfully prepared by spray drying method. The advantages of spray drying method were able to control the particle size with of ease of scaling up. However, NRP could not be directly produced due to inherit properties of rubber that were adhered together. Therefore, the coating or encapsulation of rubber particle by sol-gel method was reported to produce NRP. In addition to the spray drying, the sol-gel process was used to encapsulate rubber particle with silica (SiO₂). The sol was prepared and mixed with the pre-vulcanized latex suspension. The solid content of the mixture was controlled at 20 wt%. Then, the mixture was fed through the spray dryer. The appropriate conditions of the spray drying and the mixing ratio between SiO₂ and rubber particle to prepare the non-agglomerated NRP were investigated. The amount of SiO₂, morphology, size and size distribution of rubber particle were investigated by using TGA, SEM-EDX and laser light scattering technique, respectively. Thereafter, the obtained composite powder was blended with polylactide (PLA) by twin screw extruder. Their mechanical properties as impact value, tensile strength and elongation at break were measured by impact tester and universal testing machine. At the feed solid content at 20 wt%, NRP encapsulated with silica was successfully prepared by spray drying. Composite powder from this process could improve impact value of polymer.
Creative Commons License