Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะปกติ ซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบสี่ถัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robust MPC based on nominal performance cost with application in quadruple tank system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1463
Abstract
เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะปกติในการควบคุมระบบสี่ถัง คณะผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของระบบสี่ถังทั้งในรูปแบบที่มีเฟสต่ำสุดและไม่มีเฟสต่ำสุด โดยพิจารณาให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การไหลของวาล์วใต้ถังทั้งสี่ใบเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความไม่แน่นอน สมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะปกติ ใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟซึ่งขึ้นกับตัวแปรเสริม ได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะปกติใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟเดียว ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะในสถานการณ์เลวร้ายที่สุด ใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟเดียว และตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะในสถานการณ์เลวร้ายที่สุด ใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟซึ่งขึ้นกับตัวแปรเสริม รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของค่าความไม่แน่นอนที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการกระจายตัวแบบปกติ รูปแบบการกระจายตัวแบบเท่าเทียมกันและรูปแบบที่ค่าความไม่แน่นอน มีการประมาณเป็นค่าคงที่เท่ากับค่าตัวแปรปกติ จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุม ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบคงทนบนพื้นฐานต้นทุนสมรรถนะปกติ ซึ่งใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟขึ้นกับตัวแปรเสริมมีสมรรถนะในการควบคุมที่ดีที่สุด ไม่ว่ารูปแบบการกระจายตัวของความไม่แน่นอนจะเป็นแบบใด โดยจะเห็นผลได้ชัดขึ้นเมื่อค่าความไม่แน่นอนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก ±20% เป็น ±50%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents an application of robust MPC based on nominal performance cost to the quadruple tank system. The behaviors of quadruple tank system including minimum phase and non-minimum phase are studied. The valve coefficients (Cv) are considered to be the parametric uncertainties. The performance of robust MPC based on nominal performance cost using parameter-dependent Lyapunov function was compared with robust MPC based on nominal performance cost using a single Lyapunov function, robust MPC based on the worst-case performance cost using a single lyapunov function and robust MPC based on the worst-case performance cost using parameter-dependent Lyapunov function. The uncertainties generated are distributed in the form of normal distribution, uniform distribution and in the last case, they are assumed to be constant and equal to their nominal value. The results show that robust MPC based on nominal performance cost using parameter-dependent Lyapunov function gives the best control performance for all cases. Moreover, it shows superior control performance to other algorithms as the uncertainty ranges increase from ±20% to ±50%.
Creative Commons License