Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of older persons living with permanent pacemakers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชุวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.553
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายความหมายและประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ตามแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl (Husserlian Phenomenology) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก (In-depth interview) และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตามแบบของโคไลซี่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร นำเสนอได้ 2 ด้าน คือ ความหมายของการมีชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรและประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร ด้านความหมายของการมีชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร มีประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2 ประเด็น คือ 1) เป็นเครื่องช่วยชีวิต 2) เป็นสิ่งแปลกปลอมในร่างกาย ด้านประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร มีประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ 1) วิถีชีวิตเปลี่ยนไป 2) จิตใจและอารมณ์เปลี่ยนแปลง 3) มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ชีวิตผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจความหมายและประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุในการดำรงชีวิตอยู่กับเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรมากขึ้น ทั้งด้านบวก ได้แก่ การได้รับความเอาใจใส่ดูแลมากขึ้นจากสมาชิกในครอบครัวและด้านลบ ซึ่งเป็นความยุ่งยากต่อภาวะจิตใจ อารมณ์และสังคมที่ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตและระมัดระวังอันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลแก่ผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรและในการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe meaning and experiences of older persons living with permanent pacemakers. A qualitative research method of Husserl (Husserlian Phenomenology) was applied as a methodology on this study. The key informants were 8 older persons with permanent pacemakers, who living in Bangkok. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The Colaizzi’s method was applied for data analysis.The findings revealed that experiences of older persons living with permanent pacemakers could be divided into two major themes, which were “Meaning of living with permanent pacemakers" and “Experiences of living with permanent pacemakers" Meaning of living with permanent pacemakers comprised with two themes which were: 1) permanent pacemaker as life-saving 2) permanent pacemaker as a foreign body Experiences of living with permanent pacemakers comprised with three themes which were: 1) daily life change 2) mental and emotional change 3) lifestyle limitationThis study provided better understanding meaning and experiences of older persons living with permanent pacemakers in both of positive and negative vision. The positive experiences brought more care from family members the negative experiences caused psychological emotional and social difficulties which needed lifestyle management more concern on vulnerable problems. The dada could be use to guide for nursing practices of older persons with permanent pacemakers and future nursing research.
Share
COinS