Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดและนำกลับไอออนแพลทินัมออกจากน้ำทิ้งที่ได้จากกระบวนการสกัดทองคำโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction and recovery of platinum ions from gold-refining co-produced water via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1459
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนแพลทินัมในน้ำทิ้งที่ได้จากกระบวนการสกัดทองคำด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง โดยใช้ Methyl-trioctyl-ammonium chloride (Aliquat 336) เป็นสารสกัดละลายในเคโรซีน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารสกัด ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ ผลของอุณหภูมิในการดำเนินงานและชนิดตัวทำละลาย พบว่า NaClO4 เป็นสารละลายนำกลับที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายนำกลับชนิดอื่น ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 โมลต่อลิตร และที่ค่าความเป็นกรดในสารละลายป้อนมีค่า pH เท่ากับ 2 ร้อยละการสกัดของแพลทินัมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ Aliquat 336 เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร หลังจากนั้นก็จะลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีส่วนในการช่วยการถ่ายโอนมวลของแพลทินัมอีกด้วย อีกทั้งได้มีการศึกษาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลในสารละลายป้อน (ki) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (km) พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 5.872 และ 6.396×10-3 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นขั้นตอนควบคุมการถ่ายโอนมวลคือการแพร่ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวของสารประกอบแพลทินัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, extraction and recovery of platinum ions from gold-refining co-produced water via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) containing Methyl-trioctyl-ammonium chloride (Aliquat 336) dissolved in kerosene as carrier were examined. The important factors were studied such as types of carriers, pH value of feed solution, the concentration of carrier, the types and concentration of stripping solutions, the flow rates of feed and stripping solutions, the operating temperature, and types of diluents. Among the stripping reagents tested, 0.2 M NaClO4 was effectively found to strip platinum ions more than other reagents. At the pH value of feed solution of 2, the percentage of platinum extraction increases when concentration of Aliquat 336 increases up to 15% (v/v), subsequently decreases. In addition, it was found that the platinum transport is enhanced when temperature increases. The mass transfer coefficients of the aqueous phase (ki) and membrane phase (km) were 5.872 and 6.396×10-3 cm/s, respectively. Therefore, the mass transfer limiting step is the diffusion of platinum complex through liquid membrane.
Creative Commons License