Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระตุ้นถ่านที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวด้วยไอน้ำและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activation of carbon derived from rice bran residues by steam and its application as catalyst support
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1458
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์และประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากของรำข้าวที่ผ่านการคาร์บอไนซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียสและไม่ได้ผ่านการคาร์บอไนซ์ก่อนถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 700 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกคาร์บอไนซ์ที่ให้พื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการคาร์บอไนซ์ และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกคาร์บอไนซ์ก่อนกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำที่ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 184 ตารางเมตร/กรัม เมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์เหล่านี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่า เกิดเป็นปฏิกิริยารีเวร์อสวอเทอร์แก็สชิพ โดยได้แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และมีค่าคอนเวอร์ชันที่ดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 14.44 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the characteristics of activated carbon (AC) and performance of AC-supported cobalt catalysts for CO₂ hydrogenation. The activated carbons derived from deoiled rice bran were carbonized at 850 °C and non-carbonized before activation by steam at 700, 800 and 900 °C. This research shows that the carbonized activated carbons exhibited a higher surface area than the non-carbonized activated carbons and the carbonized AC were activation by steam at 800 °C exhibited the highest surface area which equal to 184 m²/g. Then, all of activated carbons were used as catalyst support for cobalt catalyst for CO₂ hydrogenation. It was found that reverse water gas shift reaction simultaneously occurred having carbon monoxide as a product which had the best conversion at 14.44 %
Share
COinS