Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาระการพิสูจน์ในหลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Burden of proof on the business judgment rule
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.362
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่ 4) พ.ศ. 2551 ได้นำเอาหลักกฎหมายของต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่และความรับผิดของกรรมการมาบัญญัติไว้เพิ่มเติมเพื่อความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น เช่น “Fiduciary Duty" หรือ “หน้าที่ของบุคคลที่ได้รับความไว้วางใจ" ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 หน้าที่หลัก คือ “หน้าที่แห่งความระมัดระวัง" และ “หน้าที่แห่งความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต" นอกจากนั้น ยังได้สร้างกรอบในการพิจารณา การใช้ดุลพินิจหรือการตัดสินใจ ในการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจของกรรมการตาม “หลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ" หรือ “Business Judgment Rule" เพื่อเป็นเกราะคุ้มครองความรับผิดของกรรมการจากผลร้ายของการตัดสินใจนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกรอบในการพิจารณา การใช้ดุลพินิจหรือ การตัดสินใจ ในการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจของกรรมการตาม “หลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ" หรือ “Business Judgment Rule" ซึ่งได้บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่ 4) พ.ศ. 2551 โดยมุ่งศึกษาในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดผู้มีภาระการพิสูจน์ของ การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกรรมการตามหลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ เนื่องจากภาระการพิสูจน์ในเรื่องดังกล่าวตามกฎหมายไทยมีความแตกต่างจากหลักการของศาลในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งเป็นผู้สร้างหลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจขึ้น ทำให้ภาระการพิสูจน์เรื่องหลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจตามกฎหมายไทยตกอยู่แก่ฝ่ายกรรมการ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเชื่อถือพึ่งพาข้อมูลหรือคำแนะนำจากบุคคลอื่น เนื่องจากกรรมการแต่ละคนย่อมมีความเชี่ยวชาญหรือประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน และอาจต้องพิจารณาในเรื่องที่ตนเองไม่มีความรู้ความชำนาญ ดังนั้น จึงควรที่จะกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวขึ้น เพื่อให้กรรมการสามารถปฏิบัติตามหลักการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจได้อย่างถูกต้อง และยังได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองความรับผิดหรือการชดเชยค่าเสียหายที่เกิดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกรรมการ (Indemnification) เพื่อคุ้มครองการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกรรมการมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Securities and Exchange Act (No. 4) Act B.E. 2551 has adapted the foreign laws regarding the duties and liabilities of directors, then legislated the clearer definition of "Fiduciary Duty", which consists of two duties, "the duty of care" and "the duty of loyalty". Moreover, the early-mentioned law has created a framework for consideration, discretion or decision making of directors in accordance with the "Business Judgment Rule", to be a safe harbor for directors from any liability of the adverse effects of that decision. Clearly, the main objective of this research concentrates on the framework for consideration, discretion or decision makingof directors in accordance with the "Business Judgment Rule" as provided in the Securities and Exchange Act (No. 4) Act B.E. 2551 by focusing on issues related to the burden of proof on the Business Judgment Rule. According to the burden of proof on the Business Judgment Rule under Thai laws are completely different from the doctrine of precedence in the United States, which the rule was initiated. Therefore, the burden of proof on the Business Judgment Rule under Thai law falls into the director’s responsibility. In addition, the thesis considers regarding the reliance on reliable information or provided-useful advice by others. Due to each director has diversely expertise and occasionally might have to consider in terms of their lack of expertise, such the criterias should be enacted in order that the directors can comply with the Business Judgment Rule properly. Finally, the thesis focuses on the indemnification of liability or compensation for damages arising from the performance of the directors (Indemnification), in order to protect the performance of directors’ duties greater.
Creative Commons License