Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวที่ดูดซับไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of lanthanide nitrates with coconut shell activated carbon adsorbing tributylphosphate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1451
Abstract
ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สังเคราะห์จากกะลามะพร้าวถูกดูดซับด้วยไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟตเป็นเวลา 60 นาที จากนั้นนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 343 เคลวิน เป็นเวลา 60 นาที จากนั้นนำตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมไว้สู่กระบวนการดูดซับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดที่มีความเข้มข้นอยู่ระหว่าง 30-600 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิและความดันบรรยากาศ ในช่วงเวลาการดูดซับตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 60 นาที โดยปริมาณดูดซับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดที่ถูกดูดซับไว้ด้วยตัวดูดซับ วัดได้จากการคายกลับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดด้วยกรดไนตริก 0.05 โมลาร์ ทั้งยังนำตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการดูดซับและคายกลับแล้ว นำกลับมาดูดซับใหม่เป็นวัฏจักร ถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถดูดซับไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟตได้ 640 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมถ่าน โดยการดูดซับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวที่ดูดซับไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟต สามารถเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 10 นาที มีค่าปริมาณดูดซับแลนทาไนด์ไนเตรดจำเพาะที่ 65 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมถ่าน โดยค่าปริมาณการดูดซับจำเพาะแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนของปริมาณตัวดูดซับต่อสารละลาย 50-500 กรัม/ลิตร และที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันใช้อัตราส่วนตัวดูดซับต่อสารละลายเท่ากันคือ 100 กรัม/ลิตร ตลอดจนการนำตัวดูดซับที่ยังคงมีไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟตอยู่ภายในกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่าการดูดซับถึงสภาวะคงตัวที่วัฏจักรการดูดซับรอบที่ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tri-n-butyl phosphate (TBP) was adsorbed on commercial activated carbon, produced from coconut shell, at ambient temperature for 60 min. After drying the activated carbon at 343 K for 60 min, it was used to adsorb lathanide nitrates in the solutions with the concentration of 30 - 600 g/L at ambient temperature for 10-60 min. The adsorbed amount of lanthanide nitrates was measured by desorbing lathanide nitrate with 0.05 M. nitric acid solution. In addition, re-using the desorbed activated carbon for adsorption lathanide nitrates was investigated. The activated carbon was able to adsorb TBP 640 mg/g. The adsorption of lathanide nitrate on the activated carbon adsorbing TBP reached the equilibrium within 10 min. The equilibrium adsorbed amount of lathanide nitrates was 65 mg/g. The equilibrium adsorbed amount varied proportionally to the adsorbent to the solution ratio for the 50 - 500 g/L lanthanide nitrate solution, and to the solution concentrations for the adsorbent to the solution ratio of the 100 g/L lanthanide nitrate solution. The activated carbon containing TBP could be re-used to adsorb lathanide nitrate for at least 10 times without adding TBP. In addition, the adsorption of lathanide nitrates reached its periodic steady-state after 5 cycles of adsorption/desorption.
Creative Commons License