Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติหน่วงไฟของเส้นใยเชิงประกอบเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟต/พอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and flame retardant properties of cellulose phosphate/polypropylene composite fibers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
สรินทร ลิ่มปนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1032
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการเตรียมเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตเพื่อนำไปใช้งานเป็นสารเติมแต่งที่มีสมบัติหน่วงไฟในเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยเริ่มจากการเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสด้วยการย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใยฝ้ายเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก จากนั้นจึงนำไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสไปทำปฏิกิริยาฟอสฟอริลเลชันกับกรดฟอสฟอริกซึ่งอาศัยยูเรียเป็นตัวเร่ง ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตและเซลลูโลสคาร์บาเมตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค EPMA, SEM-EDX และ FTIR พบว่าการใช้ปริมาณยูเรียสูงขึ้น จะได้เซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตที่มีปริมาณธาตุฟอสฟอรัสและไนโตรเจนอยู่ในองค์ประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้น จึงนำเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตที่ได้มาดัดแปรด้วยออร์แกโนซิเลน เพื่อให้เซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตเข้ากับพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ดีขึ้นดังแสดงด้วยผลการตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิค SEM และจากการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค TGA ยังพบว่าการดัดแปรเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตด้วยออร์แกโนซิเลนเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนให้แก่เซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตได้ ส่งผลให้สามารถเตรียมเซลลูโลสฟอสเฟตดัดแปรด้วยออร์แกโนซิเลน/พอลิโพรพิลีนเป็นมาสเตอร์แบทช์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ เมื่อนำมาสเตอร์แบทช์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของตัวเติมอยู่ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักมาผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนให้มีความเข้มข้นของตัวเติมร้อยละ 5, 7.5, 10 และ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วนำไปฉีดเป็นเส้นใยเชิงประกอบ พบว่าอนุภาคของตัวเติมมีขนาดใหญ่กว่ารูสปินเนอเรตทำให้เกิดการอุดตันเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยเชิงประกอบจนส่งผลให้เส้นใยที่ได้มีปริมาณฟิลเลอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบน้อยมาก (ประมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก จึงไม่มีผลให้เส้นใยเชิงประกอบหน่วงไฟได้ แต่พบว่าฟิลเลอร์ยังคงช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนให้แก่เส้นใยเชิงประกอบได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยฟิลเลอร์นี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวหล่อลื่นจึงช่วยลดแรงเสียดทานระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพอลิโพรพิลีนระหว่างการหลอมเหลว ทำให้ลดการสลายตัวของพอลิโพรพิลีน อย่างไรก็ตามเส้นใยเชิงประกอบที่ได้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ด้อยเนื่องจากอนุภาคฟิลเลอร์นี้ไม่มีค่า aspect ratio จึงไม่มีผลในการเสริมแรงให้แก่เส้นใย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulose phosphate was prepared and subsequently applied as a functional filler for polypropylene in order to impart flame retardant property. First, microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) was prepared by acid hydrolysis of cotton fiber waste. Then, the preparation of cellulose phosphate (MCCP) was carried out using the phosphorylation reaction of microcrystalline cellulose with phosphoric acid in the present of molten urea as catalyst. The amount of urea catalyst governed the reaction yield of cellulose phosphate. Cellulose carbamate as a by-product was inevitably found dependent on the urea concentrations; the more the urea concentration the more the nitrogen content. This claim was confirmed by EPMA, SEM-EDX and FTIR techniques. Further surface modification of cellulose phosphate was performed by treating MCCP with organosilane coupling agent (SiMCCP) in order to obtain hydrophobic MCCP with good compatibility with PP as seen in SEM micrographs. It was found that silane treated fillers (SiMCC and SiMCCP) exhibited higher thermal stability as confirmed by TGA analysis. As a result, these fillers were able to withstand melt processing temperatures, resulting in controlled thermal degradability in masterbatch preparation. The masterbatch containing 30% silane treated fillers was mixed with PP to obtain spinning recipes loading with 5%, 7.5%, 10% and 15 % filler content prior to melt spinning to produce polypropylene composite fibers. Difficulty in spinning was experienced due to the problem of large particle sizes, resulting in significantly low filler content found in the spun fibers (about 1%). Fortunately, the results demonstrated that composite fibers exhibited higher thermal stability when compared to PP fibers due to the lubricant effect of filler particles which prevented polypropylene degradation arising from shear force during melt processing. However, tensile properties of composite fibers were relatively lower than PP fibers, indicating that fillers due to their no aspect ratio failed to act as a reinforcing material. For flammability property, even though SiMCCP itself was an excellent flame retardant but composite fibers containing SiMCCP failed to exhibit flame retardancy. This was due to the fact that the actual amount of filler content in the spun fibers was too low to impart flame retardancy property.
Share
COinS