Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบข่ายงานแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในกระบวนการผลิตคิวมีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of heat exchanger network in Cumene production process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1443
Abstract
คิวมีนเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตฟีนอล จากสารตั้งต้นเบนซีนและโพรพาลีนทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคิเลชัน โดยผ่านกระบวนการกลั่นแยกเพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์คิวมีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่าร้อยละ 99.92 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตจะใช้ไอน้ำแรงดันสูงในปริมาณมากโดยงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 115 C/105 C นั้นเป็นช่วงแคบที่สุดในการส่งถ่ายพลังงาน (Pinch Analysis) พร้อมกับออกแบบข่ายงานแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่นำเอาไอระเหยจากหอกลั่นคิวมีนและดีไอพีบี (Cumene and DIPB vent condenser) และกระแสที่ป้อนไปยังหอกลั่นคิวมีน (Cumene column feed cooler) มาแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับกระแสเย็นที่รีไซเคิลเบนซีนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แอลคิเลชัน (Benzene recycle from Alkylation reactor) และเครื่องผลิตไอน้ำแรงดัน 3 บาร์ที่หอกลั่นคิวมีน (Cumene column S3 generator) พบว่าค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ Heating และ Cooling ของระบบจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อกำลังการผลิตคิวมีนสูงขึ้นโดยค่า Heating ของระบบจะลดลงคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 34.1 ของค่า Heating ในกรณีพื้นฐาน ที่กำลังการผลิต 90% โดยเมื่อคิดเปรียบเทียบกับค่าการลงทุนแล้วนั้นจะคุ้มทุนภายในรยะเวลาไม่เกิน 2 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cumene is an intermediate using in Phenol production process. It is produced from alkylation reaction between Benzene and Propylene, and then purified by using high pressure steam, 40 kg/cm2, in the fractionation unit to achieve 99.92% wt Cumene purity. As this process consumes large amount of high pressure steam, this work focuses on design of heat exchanger network. The optimum Pinch analysis is at 115 C/105 C. The new heat exchanger network designed can improve a rate of energy consumption in the production process. Cumene and DIPB vent condenser and one more is Benzene recycle from Alkylation reactor exchanges heat with cold stream of Benzene recycle from Alkylation reactor and Cumene column S3 generator, respectively. The heating and cooling energy will increase when the operating rate increase and found that heat exchanger network reduce the heating energy, representing 34.1 percent of heat exchanger network base case at 90% operating rate. The return of the project investment is approximately within 2 years.
Share
COinS