Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซลด้วยถ่านดูดซับจากเปลือกถั่วแมคคาเดเมีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of methanol in biodiesel with carbon adsorbent from macadamia nut shells
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1432
Abstract
ถ่านดูดซับจากเปลือกถั่วแมคคาเดเมียสังเคราะห์ด้วยสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 30 – 50 โดยมวล และนำไปเผา ณ อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง หลังจากล้างถ่านดูดซับด้วยน้ำกลั่น นำถ่านดูดซับไปอบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 50, 80, 120 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำไปดูดซับเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซลพบว่าถ่านดูดซับที่อบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถดูดซับเมทานอลและไบโอดีเซลไปพร้อมๆกัน โดยมีปริมาณดูดซับเมทานอลและไบโอดีเซลจำเพาะ 181.564 และ 122.448 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านดูดซับ ตามลำดับ ภายในระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง แต่ความสามารถในการดูดซับของถ่านดูดซับลดลงหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพถ่านดูดซับประมาณร้อยละ 20 ส่วนถ่านดูดซับที่อบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส มีปริมาณดูดซับเมทานอลจำเพาะ 157.890 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านดูดซับ และหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพถ่านดูดซับไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับของถ่านดูดซับ การดูดซับเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซลสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองสมดุลดูดซับของแลงเมียร์โดยมีค่าคงที่สมดุลดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ เท่ากับ 0.200 และปริมาณสมดุลดูดซับจำเพาะสูงสุด เท่ากับ 238.152 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Macadamia nut shells, in actual hemispherical shape, were converted to carbon adsorbent by reaction of 30 – 50%wt phosphoric acid solutions at 250℃ for 1 hour. After washing the adsorbents with distilled water, they were dried in an oven at 50, 80, 120 and 200℃, respectively, for 5 hours. The methanol separation performance of the adsorbents synthesized from biodiesel were investigated. In addition, methanol adsorption isotherm was proposed. The macadamia nut shell adsorbent, which was dried at 200℃, could adsorb methanol and biodiesel simultaneously upto 181.564 and 122.448 mg/g, respectively within 3 hours. However, the adsorption capacity was reduced by 20% after regeneration. While the adsorbent, which was dried at 50℃, could selectively adsorb methanol upto 157.890 mg/g, and the adsorbent could be regenerated to recover the same adsorption capacity. The adsorption isotherm of methanol in biodiesel was agreed with Langmuir’s isotherm model with adsorption equilibrium constant K[subscript L] = 0.200 and maximum adsorption equilibrium capacity q[subscript max] = 238.152 mg/g.
Creative Commons License